Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (20%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Participate on eastmidstender.org ↗External submission platform
Nottingham City Council requires a Framework Agreement for the provision of operated plant and suitably competent operators to support statutory, planned, reactive, emergency and seasonal highway maintenance requirements across Nottingham City Council boundaries and any future expanded highway area arising from Local Government Reorganisation. The Supplier shall provide plant, attachments and operators in accordance with the Framework Agreement, the Pricing Schedule, the Authority's instructions and any site-specific requirements issued by Nottingham City Council. Subject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework. The overall Framework will have an estimated total value of up to £1,600,000 (VAT exclusive) The duration of the Framework is expected to be for up to 4 years at the Authority's discretion
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (20%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator (45500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 37 | 21 median · 31.8 average (5 of 37 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (6 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 805 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 805 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a387 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079803-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-05T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | http://www.eastmidstender.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 079803-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048756-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079803-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:56:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a387",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 5945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5945 Highways Operated Plant Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "http://www.eastmidstender.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:56:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-offs from the Framework will be made by Direct Award according to the following criteria:\nThe Employer will assemble a basket of items required to deliver the works, and apply the rates provided by each Contractor to the basket in order to determine the Price for each Contractor.\nThe contract will be offered first to the Contractor whose basket is best priced.\nThe Employer will telephone the Contractor selected as first choice for the direct award in accordance with the pricing schedule, to make them aware that a call-off is required and to detail the requirement.\nThe Contractor will confirm their willingness to undertake the work. If this is not possible immediately, due to the specifics of the requirement, the Contractor will email the Employer within 24 hours, either confirming that they will be undertaking the work, or declining so to do.\nShould the first-choice supplier be unable or unwilling to undertake the work, the second-choice supplier will be approached in a similar fashion, and so forth.\nThe Employer shall email the selected Contractor with the proposal for the works and the appropriate form of contract, priced in accordance with the Framework Pricing Schedule.\nThe Contractor will return the completed form of contract by email to the Employer within 24 hours, whereupon the Employer will arrange for contract completion.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council requires a Framework Agreement for the provision of operated plant and suitably competent operators to support statutory, planned, reactive, emergency and seasonal highway maintenance requirements across Nottingham City Council boundaries and any future expanded highway area arising from Local Government Reorganisation.\nThe Supplier shall provide plant, attachments and operators in accordance with the Framework Agreement, the Pricing Schedule, the Authority's instructions and any site-specific requirements issued by Nottingham City Council.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework.\nThe overall Framework will have an estimated total value of up to £1,600,000 (VAT exclusive)\nThe duration of the Framework is expected to be for up to 4 years at the Authority's discretion",
"riskDetails": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire may be subject to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), a national programme led by central government to restructure two-tier authorities into single unitary councils. This process involves Nottingham City Council, Nottinghamshire County Council, the district/borough councils, and the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government, and may lead to changes in governance, boundaries and service delivery arrangements that could affect this contract. Tenderers should therefore note that organisational and contractual arrangements may need to adapt in line with any LGR implementation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstender.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079803-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:56:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a387",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 5945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5945 Highways Operated Plant Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "http://www.eastmidstender.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:56:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-offs from the Framework will be made by Direct Award according to the following criteria:\nThe Employer will assemble a basket of items required to deliver the works, and apply the rates provided by each Contractor to the basket in order to determine the Price for each Contractor.\nThe contract will be offered first to the Contractor whose basket is best priced.\nThe Employer will telephone the Contractor selected as first choice for the direct award in accordance with the pricing schedule, to make them aware that a call-off is required and to detail the requirement.\nThe Contractor will confirm their willingness to undertake the work. If this is not possible immediately, due to the specifics of the requirement, the Contractor will email the Employer within 24 hours, either confirming that they will be undertaking the work, or declining so to do.\nShould the first-choice supplier be unable or unwilling to undertake the work, the second-choice supplier will be approached in a similar fashion, and so forth.\nThe Employer shall email the selected Contractor with the proposal for the works and the appropriate form of contract, priced in accordance with the Framework Pricing Schedule.\nThe Contractor will return the completed form of contract by email to the Employer within 24 hours, whereupon the Employer will arrange for contract completion.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council requires a Framework Agreement for the provision of operated plant and suitably competent operators to support statutory, planned, reactive, emergency and seasonal highway maintenance requirements across Nottingham City Council boundaries and any future expanded highway area arising from Local Government Reorganisation.\nThe Supplier shall provide plant, attachments and operators in accordance with the Framework Agreement, the Pricing Schedule, the Authority's instructions and any site-specific requirements issued by Nottingham City Council.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework.\nThe overall Framework will have an estimated total value of up to £1,600,000 (VAT exclusive)\nThe duration of the Framework is expected to be for up to 4 years at the Authority's discretion",
"riskDetails": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire may be subject to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), a national programme led by central government to restructure two-tier authorities into single unitary councils. This process involves Nottingham City Council, Nottinghamshire County Council, the district/borough councils, and the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government, and may lead to changes in governance, boundaries and service delivery arrangements that could affect this contract. Tenderers should therefore note that organisational and contractual arrangements may need to adapt in line with any LGR implementation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstender.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048756-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:27:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a387",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 5945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5945 Operated Plant Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council will be seeking tenders from suitable and experienced suppliers for inclusion on a Framework to provide operated plant work in support of projects within NCC boundaries. \nThis is a Pipeline Notice published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to forewarn the market of a future tender opportunity, and does not require any action from potential bidders at this time. When the tender goes live a further notice will be published giving details. The tender will be published on the Councils e-tendering platform which can be found at https://www.eastmidstenders.org. We advise registering on the portal to be notified directly of tenders published by the Council.\"",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:27:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}