← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 5470 Electrical Contracting Framework

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a framework for the provision of Electrical Contractors for Supply and Install. The authority wishes to appoint high quality contractors to undertake planned maintenance, repairs, servicing and testing to their property portfolio throughout the city. It is the Authority's intention to appoint 3 Contractors to the framework.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050eaf
Latest release ID052630-2025
Latest release timestampSun Aug 31 2025 08:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2025award, contract052630-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-31T09:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050eaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
          "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09861622",
          "name": "SDT ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02976617",
          "name": "UK GAS SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5470 Electrical Contracting Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct Award - Ranked Order up to £5,000.00\nFurther Competition - Over £5,000.00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a framework for the provision of Electrical Contractors for Supply and Install.\nThe authority wishes to appoint high quality contractors to undertake planned maintenance, repairs, servicing and testing to their property portfolio throughout the city.\nIt is the Authority's intention to appoint 3 Contractors to the framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
      "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton On Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Hawkins Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandfiresecurity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03846886",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@midlandfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYML-6114-VCZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09861622",
      "name": "SDT ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B77 4RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 St. Andrews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sdtelectricalservicesltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09861622",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.timmons@sdt-electrical.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGPQ-9129-ZHLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02976617",
      "name": "UK GAS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1WH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2Apples House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ukgasservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02976617",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukgasservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMJ-2412-XTVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052630-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052630-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-31T09:18:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "All reactive maintenance orders to be completed by target date",
          "description": "Reactive maintenance orders where the supplier's completed date/time is before or equal to the target date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "All PPM activities to be completed by target date",
          "description": "PPM activities where the completed date/time is before or equal to the target date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "No PPM activities that have a status of overdue",
          "description": "Total number of PPM activities that have exceeded the target date/time and do not contain a completed date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2025 · 052630-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-31T09:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050eaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
          "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09861622",
          "name": "SDT ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02976617",
          "name": "UK GAS SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5470 Electrical Contracting Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct Award - Ranked Order up to £5,000.00\nFurther Competition - Over £5,000.00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a framework for the provision of Electrical Contractors for Supply and Install.\nThe authority wishes to appoint high quality contractors to undertake planned maintenance, repairs, servicing and testing to their property portfolio throughout the city.\nIt is the Authority's intention to appoint 3 Contractors to the framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
      "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton On Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Hawkins Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandfiresecurity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03846886",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@midlandfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYML-6114-VCZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09861622",
      "name": "SDT ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B77 4RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 St. Andrews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sdtelectricalservicesltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09861622",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.timmons@sdt-electrical.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGPQ-9129-ZHLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02976617",
      "name": "UK GAS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1WH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2Apples House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ukgasservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02976617",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukgasservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMJ-2412-XTVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052630-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052630-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-31T09:18:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "All reactive maintenance orders to be completed by target date",
          "description": "Reactive maintenance orders where the supplier's completed date/time is before or equal to the target date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "All PPM activities to be completed by target date",
          "description": "PPM activities where the completed date/time is before or equal to the target date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "No PPM activities that have a status of overdue",
          "description": "Total number of PPM activities that have exceeded the target date/time and do not contain a completed date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}