← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the provision of services. Subject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework. This framework will consist of 1 lot to deliver the design and installation of street lighting and associated items; the contract will run for up to 4 years

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Installation work of illumination and signalling systems 45316000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the provision of services. Subject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework. This framework will consist of 1 lot to deliver the design and installation of street lighting and associated items; the contract will run for up to 4 years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation work of illumination and signalling systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation work of illumination and signalling systems (45316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer548 median · 9.7 average (29 of 54 with a bid count)1.8 average (29 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14938 median · 35.7 average (30 of 93 with a bid count)2.4 average (31 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework

Statusactive
SupplierEnerveo Ltd

Contracts

CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework

Statusactive

CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b2e6
Latest release ID007469-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 15 2023 08:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2023award, contract007469-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 100,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-15T08:53:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-1",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77501",
          "name": "Via East Midlands Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-2",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77502",
          "name": "Enerveo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the provision of services.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework will consist of 1 lot to deliver the design and installation of street lighting and associated items; the contract will run for up to 4 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the provision of services.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework will consist of 1 lot to deliver the design and installation of street lighting and associated items; the contract will run for up to 4 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
        "email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158764731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77501",
      "name": "Via East Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot, Eakring Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Via East Midlands Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77502",
      "name": "Enerveo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG6 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Apollo, Charles way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enerveo Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8381",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-1",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-2",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007469-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 100,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-15T08:53:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-1",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77501",
          "name": "Via East Midlands Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-2",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77502",
          "name": "Enerveo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the provision of services.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework will consist of 1 lot to deliver the design and installation of street lighting and associated items; the contract will run for up to 4 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the provision of services.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework will consist of 1 lot to deliver the design and installation of street lighting and associated items; the contract will run for up to 4 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
        "email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158764731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77501",
      "name": "Via East Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot, Eakring Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Via East Midlands Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77502",
      "name": "Enerveo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG6 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Apollo, Charles way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enerveo Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8381",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-1",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-2",
      "title": "CPU 5327 Street Lighting Design & Installation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007469-2023-CPU 5327-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}