Lot 1
Transportation of home to school children
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Transportation of home to school children
UKF14
Transportation of home to school children
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 5,918 | 12 median · 22.7 average (5,031 of 5,918 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5,057 of 5,918 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 13 median · 12.3 average (11 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 16 | 10 median · 10.8 average (13 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ddd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 18:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006399-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-23T18:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ddd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006399-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04100217",
"name": "Arrow Specialist Transport"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 5289 WOOD00B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Transportation of home to school children",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5289 DPS Provision of Private Hire Transport Services - Lot 4 - Vehicles with 9 to 16 seats (including specially adapted vehicles)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transportation of home to school children",
"classification": {
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from a DPS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04100217",
"name": "Arrow Specialist Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaktree House Brookfield Road Arnold"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04100217",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arrow Specialist Transport"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006399-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 56050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006399-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-23T18:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ddd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006399-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04100217",
"name": "Arrow Specialist Transport"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 5289 WOOD00B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Transportation of home to school children",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5289 DPS Provision of Private Hire Transport Services - Lot 4 - Vehicles with 9 to 16 seats (including specially adapted vehicles)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transportation of home to school children",
"classification": {
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from a DPS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04100217",
"name": "Arrow Specialist Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaktree House Brookfield Road Arnold"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04100217",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arrow Specialist Transport"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006399-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 56050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006399-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}