← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 5289 DPS Provision of Private Hire Transport Services- Lot 1 Planned Taxi Route

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Taxi services for home to school children

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Taxi services for home to school children

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 604,88912 median · 24.1 average (4,127 of 4,889 with a bid count)1.4 average (4,149 of 4,889 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1110 median · 12 average (11 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF141510 median · 10.5 average (13 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCalled off from a DPS
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003100-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£57,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605ae
Latest release ID003100-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 13:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract003100-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T13:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003100-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12664599",
          "name": "Nottingham Specialist Transport Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5289 250709 RHIL00A/WOOD00C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Taxi services for home to school children",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5289 DPS Provision of Private Hire Transport Services- Lot 1 Planned Taxi Route",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Taxi services for home to school children",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from a DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG23NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottihnghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664599",
      "name": "Nottingham Specialist Transport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG12 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16b Vicarage Green Edwalton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664599",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Specialist Transport Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003100-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003100-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003100-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T13:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003100-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12664599",
          "name": "Nottingham Specialist Transport Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5289 250709 RHIL00A/WOOD00C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Taxi services for home to school children",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5289 DPS Provision of Private Hire Transport Services- Lot 1 Planned Taxi Route",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Taxi services for home to school children",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from a DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG23NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottihnghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664599",
      "name": "Nottingham Specialist Transport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG12 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16b Vicarage Green Edwalton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664599",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nottingham Specialist Transport Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003100-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003100-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}