Lot 1
Bus Routes: L1, L2, L4, L5, L9 L10, L11, L14 and Worklink 1.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Bus Routes: L1, L2, L4, L5, L9 L10, L11, L14 and Worklink 1.
UKF14
Bus Routes: L1, L2, L4, L5, L9 L10, L11, L14 and Worklink 1.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Public-service buses (34121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 7 median · 65.1 average (9 of 22 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 22 | 3 median · 6.4 average (11 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040682 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000162-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 03 2024 16:28:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000162-2024 |
| 29 Sept 2023 | tender | 028741-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000162-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-03T16:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040682",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000162-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101686",
"name": "CT4N Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN692182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bus Routes: L1, L2, L4, L5, L9 L10, L11, L14 and Worklink 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5237 (NCC) Locallink",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bus Routes: L1, L2, L4, L5, L9 L10, L11, L14 and Worklink 1.",
"classification": {
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
"email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101686",
"name": "CT4N Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CT4N Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000162-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3100032,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000162-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000162-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-03T16:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040682",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000162-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101686",
"name": "CT4N Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN692182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bus Routes: L1, L2, L4, L5, L9 L10, L11, L14 and Worklink 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5237 (NCC) Locallink",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bus Routes: L1, L2, L4, L5, L9 L10, L11, L14 and Worklink 1.",
"classification": {
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
"email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101686",
"name": "CT4N Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CT4N Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000162-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3100032,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000162-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028741-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T10:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040682",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN692182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the provision of an enhanced service timetable on the locallink bus services in Nottingham. These serve a high number of elderly and disabled residents and also provide access to jobs and education, in areas of the City that are not served by the commercial bus network.\nThe Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section.\nIt is expected the contract duration will be for 4 years, broken down into 2 years plus 1 plus 1",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5237 (NCC) Locallink",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the provision of an enhanced service timetable on the locallink bus services in Nottingham. These serve a high number of elderly and disabled residents and also provide access to jobs and education, in areas of the City that are not served by the commercial bus network.\nThe Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section.\nIt is expected the contract duration will be for 4 years, broken down into 2 years plus 1 plus 1",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7974d914-ab5e-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7974d914-ab5e-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Holly Fisher",
"email": "Holly.Fisher@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}