← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CPU 5222 District Heating Network Planned and Reactive Maintenance Framework

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Feb 2025
Value£5,400,000
Published19 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council is responsible to maintain those City Council District Heating Network. This framework is to deliver works in respect of District Heating Network Planned & Reactive Maintenance within the Nottingham City Council’s boundaries, as Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council is responsible to maintain those City Council District Heating Network. This framework is to deliver works in respect of District Heating Network Planned & Reactive Maintenance within the Nottingham City Council’s boundaries, as Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,7614 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count)3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer136 median · 10 average (10 of 13 with a bid count)1.6 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF144811 median · 20.2 average (10 of 48 with a bid count)2.2 average (11 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1916 median · 11 average (11 of 1,191 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c9c4
Latest release ID041042-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 19 2024 15:52:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-17T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.eastmidstenders.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2024tender041042-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041042-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T15:52:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council is responsible to maintain those City Council District Heating Network.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of District Heating Network Planned & Reactive Maintenance within the Nottingham City Council’s boundaries, as Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5222 District Heating Network Planned and Reactive Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is responsible to maintain those City Council District Heating Network.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of District Heating Network Planned & Reactive Maintenance within the Nottingham City Council’s boundaries, as Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "name": "Ms Cal Warren",
        "email": "Cal.Warren@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91383",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 041042-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041042-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T15:52:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council is responsible to maintain those City Council District Heating Network.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of District Heating Network Planned & Reactive Maintenance within the Nottingham City Council’s boundaries, as Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5222 District Heating Network Planned and Reactive Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is responsible to maintain those City Council District Heating Network.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of District Heating Network Planned & Reactive Maintenance within the Nottingham City Council’s boundaries, as Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "name": "Ms Cal Warren",
        "email": "Cal.Warren@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91383",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}