← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Computer-related services 72500000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Computer network services 72700000Hardware consultancy services 72100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Equipment Requirements - provide, maintain, repair or replace — 12.5
Software — 5
Security — 10
SLA — 12.5
Council's Safety Procedures — 5
Equipment Hire — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer network services, Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer174 median · 5.4 average (13 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1561 median · 3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support

Statusactive
Value£186,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0324cd
Latest release ID021887-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 09 2022 14:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2022award, contract021887-2022
22 Mar 2022tender007731-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021887-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-09T15:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0324cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2022-17301-1",
      "title": "CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60943",
          "name": "Advanced IT Services Nottingham Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN603580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 1+1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Equipment Requirements - provide, maintain, repair or replace",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "SLA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Council's Safety Procedures",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equipment Hire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Patrick Rodriguez-Souza",
        "email": "patrick.rodriguez-souza@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60943",
      "name": "Advanced IT Services Nottingham Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advanced IT Services Nottingham Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60944",
      "name": "Mr Patrick Rodriguez-Souza",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mr Patrick Rodriguez-Souza"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2022-17301-1",
      "title": "CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021887-2022-17301-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Aug 2022 · 021887-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021887-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-09T15:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0324cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2022-17301-1",
      "title": "CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60943",
          "name": "Advanced IT Services Nottingham Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN603580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 1+1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Equipment Requirements - provide, maintain, repair or replace",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "SLA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Council's Safety Procedures",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equipment Hire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Patrick Rodriguez-Souza",
        "email": "patrick.rodriguez-souza@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60943",
      "name": "Advanced IT Services Nottingham Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advanced IT Services Nottingham Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60944",
      "name": "Mr Patrick Rodriguez-Souza",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mr Patrick Rodriguez-Souza"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021887-2022-17301-1",
      "title": "CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021887-2022-17301-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Mar 2022 · 007731-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007731-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-22T14:01:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0324cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN603580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend 1+1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 4956 - ICT Service Support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a ICT Service Support, supply, maintain, repair or replace hardware and software for the Retford Enterprise Centre, Middletons Yard and The Bridge Skills Hub.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-29T23:55:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c1319030-e6a9-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c1319030-e6a9-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Patrick Rodriguez-Souza",
        "email": "patrick.rodriguez-souza@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47466",
      "name": "Patrick Rodrigues Souza",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Patrick Rodrigues Souza"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}