← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2022

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework. This framework is to deliver works in respect of Multi-Discipline works across Nottingham City Council s boundaries, at times working as the Principal Designer and Principal Contractor. The Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information. It is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries.

Delivery location

UKF14 · UKF15 · UKF16

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework is to deliver works in respect of Multi-Discipline works across Nottingham City Council s boundaries, at times working as the Principal Designer and Principal Contractor. The Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information. It is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1284 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,128 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,128 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer548 median · 9.7 average (29 of 54 with a bid count)1.8 average (29 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14938 median · 35.7 average (30 of 93 with a bid count)2.4 average (31 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework

Statusactive

Contracts

CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework

Statusactive

CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033678
Latest release ID012251-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 11 2022 11:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2022award, contract012251-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012251-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-11T12:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-1",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52525",
          "name": "Thomas Bow Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-2",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52526",
          "name": "Whitehouse Construction Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is to deliver works in respect of Multi-Discipline works across Nottingham City Council s boundaries, at times working as the Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework.\tThis framework is to deliver works in respect of Multi-Discipline works across Nottingham City Council s boundaries, at times working as the Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
        "email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158764731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52525",
      "name": "Thomas Bow Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-12 Middleton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4503934",
        "legalName": "Thomas Bow Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52526",
      "name": "Whitehouse Construction Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Ashbourne",
        "postalCode": "DE6 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ewart House Blenheim Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1331981",
        "legalName": "Whitehouse Construction Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52527",
      "name": "The High Court of England & wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-1",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-2",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2022 · 012251-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012251-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-11T12:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-1",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52525",
          "name": "Thomas Bow Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-2",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52526",
          "name": "Whitehouse Construction Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is to deliver works in respect of Multi-Discipline works across Nottingham City Council s boundaries, at times working as the Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors to this Framework.\tThis framework is to deliver works in respect of Multi-Discipline works across Nottingham City Council s boundaries, at times working as the Principal Designer and Principal Contractor.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City boundaries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
        "email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158764731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52525",
      "name": "Thomas Bow Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-12 Middleton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4503934",
        "legalName": "Thomas Bow Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52526",
      "name": "Whitehouse Construction Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Ashbourne",
        "postalCode": "DE6 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ewart House Blenheim Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1331981",
        "legalName": "Whitehouse Construction Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52527",
      "name": "The High Court of England & wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-1",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-2",
      "title": "CPU 4621 Highways Multi Discipline Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012251-2022-CPU 4621-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}