← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CPU 4618 Fencing Environmental Framework

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors This framework is to deliver works in respect of environmental fencing throughout Nottingham City Council Boundaries. The Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information. It is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Fencing components 34928220Safety fencing 34928310Fencing wire 44312000Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors This framework is to deliver works in respect of environmental fencing throughout Nottingham City Council Boundaries. The Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information. It is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fencing wire, Safety fencing, Fencing componentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fencing components (34928220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer225.5 median · 58.7 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)4.7 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14223 median · 5.9 average (12 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03478e
Latest release ID016617-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 17 2022 08:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2022tender016617-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016617-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T09:04:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03478e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of environmental fencing throughout Nottingham City Council Boundaries.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing wire"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety fencing"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 4618 Fencing Environmental Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of environmental fencing throughout Nottingham City Council Boundaries.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
        "email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158764731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22700",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2022 · 016617-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016617-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T09:04:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03478e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286885-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of environmental fencing throughout Nottingham City Council Boundaries.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing wire"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety fencing"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 4618 Fencing Environmental Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works.\nSubject to suitability, the Council is seeking to appoint up to 2 Contractors\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of environmental fencing throughout Nottingham City Council Boundaries.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for all their own tools and equipment to carry out the work as indicated in the works information.\nIt is anticipated that the majority of the works will be carried out within Nottingham City.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Penny Taylor-Jones",
        "email": "Penny.Taylor-Jones@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158764731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22700",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}