← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPH123 Grant Fulfilment Service

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The contract relates to the provision of grant fulfilment services to residents of Derbyshire in relation to financial hardship or support schemes administered by the Authority. The provider will: Process resident applications referred by the Authority Deliver urgent support to vulnerable residents. Source, procure, and distribute goods and services (e.g. household appliances and bacs payments) Processing in excess of 2072 individual transaction per annum with full compliance with data protection, safeguarding and financial controls. Ensure accurate transaction-level reporting and auditability Provide a complete end to end solution without fragmenting the requirements across multiple contracts or systems. The service must operate within the Authority's legal duties under welfare support legislation, while ensuring security, safeguarding, and auditability. Family Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will be paid £5,000 per annum to deliver and administer all grant fulfilment services. Where an inflationary increase is required for operational costs this will be caped to the Public Health grant increases. Previous notice reference: 2025/S 000-000651 Family Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will arrange grant awarded goods and payments direct to Derbyshire residents estimated grant awarded value received directly to Derbyshire residents of an upper limit of £950,000 per annum.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract relates to the provision of grant fulfilment services to residents of Derbyshire in relation to financial hardship or support schemes administered by the Authority. The provider will: Process resident applications referred by the Authority Deliver urgent support to vulnerable residents. Source, procure, and distribute goods and services (e.g. household appliances and bacs payments) Processing in excess of 2072 individual transaction per annum with full compliance with data protection, safeguarding and financial controls. Ensure accurate transaction-level reporting and auditability Provide a complete end to end solution without fragmenting the requirements across multiple contracts or systems. The service must operate within the Authority's legal duties under welfare support legislation, while ensuring security, safeguarding, and auditability. Family Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will be paid £5,000 per annum to deliver and administer all grant fulfilment services. Where an inflationary increase is required for operational costs this will be caped to the Public Health grant increases. Previous notice reference: 2025/S 000-000651. Family Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will arrange grant awarded goods and payments direct to Derbyshire residents estimated grant awarded value received directly to Derbyshire residents of an upper limit of £950,000 per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,985 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,304 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer295 median · 4.5 average (4 of 29 with a bid count)1.5 average (26 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF12722 median · 20.7 average (123 of 272 with a bid count)1.7 average (167 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFamily Fund Trading (trading as Family Fund Business Services) is the only known provider with the technical capability to deliver the full scope of grant fulfilment services as a single, integrated solution. No other provider offers a comparable service that combines referral handling, procurement, distribution, payments and reporting within a unified, audit-compliant platform. Alternative delivery models would require multiple providers and contracts, resulting in technical fragmentation, reduced accountability, and increased risk to service quality and data security. Replicating the solution through separate contracts or in-house arrangements would introduce significant operational and technical inefficiencies, undermine auditability, and delay delivery of urgent support to vulnerable residents. Therefore, there is no reasonable technical substitute capable of delivering the service to the required standard, and the use of Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) is justified.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072900-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£102,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05deed
Latest release ID072900-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 15:30:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072900-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-11T15:30:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134520",
          "name": "Family Fund Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract relates to the provision of grant fulfilment services to residents of Derbyshire in relation to financial hardship or support schemes administered by the Authority. The provider will:\nProcess resident applications referred by the Authority \nDeliver urgent support to vulnerable residents.\nSource, procure, and distribute goods and services (e.g.  household appliances and bacs payments)\nProcessing in excess of 2072 individual transaction per annum with full compliance with data protection, safeguarding and financial controls. \nEnsure accurate transaction-level reporting and auditability\nProvide a complete end to end solution without fragmenting the requirements across multiple contracts or systems. \nThe service must operate within the Authority's legal duties under welfare support legislation, while ensuring security, safeguarding, and auditability.\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will be paid £5,000 per annum to deliver and administer all grant fulfilment services.  Where an inflationary increase is required for operational costs this will be caped to the Public Health grant increases. Previous notice reference: 2025/S 000-000651.\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will arrange grant awarded goods and payments direct to Derbyshire residents estimated grant awarded value received directly to Derbyshire residents of an upper limit of £950,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the geographical area of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPH123 Grant Fulfilment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract relates to the provision of grant fulfilment services to residents of Derbyshire in relation to financial hardship or support schemes administered by the Authority. The provider will:\nProcess resident applications referred by the Authority\nDeliver urgent support to vulnerable residents.\nSource, procure, and distribute goods and services (e.g. household appliances and bacs payments)\nProcessing in excess of 2072 individual transaction per annum with full compliance with data protection, safeguarding and financial controls. \nEnsure accurate transaction-level reporting and auditability\nProvide a complete end to end solution without fragmenting the requirements across multiple contracts or systems. \nThe service must operate within the Authority's legal duties under welfare support legislation, while ensuring security, safeguarding, and auditability.\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will be paid £5,000 per annum to deliver and administer all grant fulfilment services.  Where an inflationary increase is required for operational costs this will be caped to the Public Health grant increases. Previous notice reference: 2025/S 000-000651\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will arrange grant awarded goods and payments direct to Derbyshire residents estimated grant awarded value received directly to Derbyshire residents of an upper limit of £950,000 per annum.",
    "reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days (or 15 if non electronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Council shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Family Fund Trading (trading as Family Fund Business Services) is the only known provider with the technical capability to deliver the full scope of grant fulfilment services as a single, integrated solution. No other provider offers a comparable service that combines referral handling, procurement, distribution, payments and reporting within a unified, audit-compliant platform.\nAlternative delivery models would require multiple providers and contracts, resulting in technical fragmentation, reduced accountability, and increased risk to service quality and data security. Replicating the solution through separate contracts or in-house arrangements would introduce significant operational and technical inefficiencies, undermine auditability, and delay delivery of urgent support to vulnerable residents.\nTherefore, there is no reasonable technical substitute capable of delivering the service to the required standard, and the use of Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Smith",
        "email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134520",
      "name": "Family Fund Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Family Fund Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77228",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072900-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072900-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072900-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-11T15:30:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134520",
          "name": "Family Fund Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract relates to the provision of grant fulfilment services to residents of Derbyshire in relation to financial hardship or support schemes administered by the Authority. The provider will:\nProcess resident applications referred by the Authority \nDeliver urgent support to vulnerable residents.\nSource, procure, and distribute goods and services (e.g.  household appliances and bacs payments)\nProcessing in excess of 2072 individual transaction per annum with full compliance with data protection, safeguarding and financial controls. \nEnsure accurate transaction-level reporting and auditability\nProvide a complete end to end solution without fragmenting the requirements across multiple contracts or systems. \nThe service must operate within the Authority's legal duties under welfare support legislation, while ensuring security, safeguarding, and auditability.\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will be paid £5,000 per annum to deliver and administer all grant fulfilment services.  Where an inflationary increase is required for operational costs this will be caped to the Public Health grant increases. Previous notice reference: 2025/S 000-000651.\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will arrange grant awarded goods and payments direct to Derbyshire residents estimated grant awarded value received directly to Derbyshire residents of an upper limit of £950,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the geographical area of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPH123 Grant Fulfilment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract relates to the provision of grant fulfilment services to residents of Derbyshire in relation to financial hardship or support schemes administered by the Authority. The provider will:\nProcess resident applications referred by the Authority\nDeliver urgent support to vulnerable residents.\nSource, procure, and distribute goods and services (e.g. household appliances and bacs payments)\nProcessing in excess of 2072 individual transaction per annum with full compliance with data protection, safeguarding and financial controls. \nEnsure accurate transaction-level reporting and auditability\nProvide a complete end to end solution without fragmenting the requirements across multiple contracts or systems. \nThe service must operate within the Authority's legal duties under welfare support legislation, while ensuring security, safeguarding, and auditability.\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will be paid £5,000 per annum to deliver and administer all grant fulfilment services.  Where an inflationary increase is required for operational costs this will be caped to the Public Health grant increases. Previous notice reference: 2025/S 000-000651\nFamily Fund Trading (t/a Family Fund Business Services) will arrange grant awarded goods and payments direct to Derbyshire residents estimated grant awarded value received directly to Derbyshire residents of an upper limit of £950,000 per annum.",
    "reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days (or 15 if non electronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Council shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Family Fund Trading (trading as Family Fund Business Services) is the only known provider with the technical capability to deliver the full scope of grant fulfilment services as a single, integrated solution. No other provider offers a comparable service that combines referral handling, procurement, distribution, payments and reporting within a unified, audit-compliant platform.\nAlternative delivery models would require multiple providers and contracts, resulting in technical fragmentation, reduced accountability, and increased risk to service quality and data security. Replicating the solution through separate contracts or in-house arrangements would introduce significant operational and technical inefficiencies, undermine auditability, and delay delivery of urgent support to vulnerable residents.\nTherefore, there is no reasonable technical substitute capable of delivering the service to the required standard, and the use of Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Smith",
        "email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134520",
      "name": "Family Fund Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Family Fund Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77228",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072900-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072900-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}