← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

CPH083 Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Support Service across Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,5431 median · 30.4 average (8,801 of 18,543 with a bid count)2 average (9,773 of 18,543 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer294 median · 3.8 average (5 of 29 with a bid count)1.5 average (26 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11462 median · 21.8 average (63 of 146 with a bid count)1.6 average (97 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075466-2025-CPH083-1

Statusactive
Value£58,049,391

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e4f0
Latest release ID075466-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 08:54:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate075466-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075466-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T08:54:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075466-2025-CPH083-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138864",
          "name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Support Service across Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPH083 Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Smith",
        "email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138864",
      "name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075466-2025-CPH083-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 58049391.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075466-2025-CPH083-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this Modification and comes under the Provider Selection Regime, the services are for Rehabilitation, CPV Code, 85312500-4.\nThis is a permitted modification under PSR Reg 13 (1) (a) as provision was made in the original tender documents to add additional funding for Agenda for Change uplifts.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the current contract.",
          "description": "Increase funding by £106,013.60 in respect of the period from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2027 for the Agenda for Change uplift."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nDecision makers:\nEllie Houlston Director of Public Health\nSimon Harvey Assistant Director Public Health \nThom Dunn Assistant Director Public Health\nIain Little Assistant Director Public Health\nEllen Langton Group Manager Commissioning \nRosalie Weetman Group Manager \nDarran West Group Manager \nNo conflicts of interest were identified and registered.\nConflicts of interest are managed using the Councils procedures along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075466-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "075466-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T08:54:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075466-2025-CPH083-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138864",
          "name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Support Service across Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPH083 Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jayne Smith",
        "email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138864",
      "name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075466-2025-CPH083-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 58049391.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075466-2025-CPH083-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this Modification and comes under the Provider Selection Regime, the services are for Rehabilitation, CPV Code, 85312500-4.\nThis is a permitted modification under PSR Reg 13 (1) (a) as provision was made in the original tender documents to add additional funding for Agenda for Change uplifts.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the current contract.",
          "description": "Increase funding by £106,013.60 in respect of the period from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2027 for the Agenda for Change uplift."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nDecision makers:\nEllie Houlston Director of Public Health\nSimon Harvey Assistant Director Public Health \nThom Dunn Assistant Director Public Health\nIain Little Assistant Director Public Health\nEllen Langton Group Manager Commissioning \nRosalie Weetman Group Manager \nDarran West Group Manager \nNo conflicts of interest were identified and registered.\nConflicts of interest are managed using the Councils procedures along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}