← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPC Marketing Automation Platform

Buyer: Connected Places Catapult →

BuyerConnected Places Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This ITT refers explicitly to the supply of (Detail the product/service required. This section should explain exactly and in detail what the requirements are) The key aims of the new contract will be to: - Deliver a marketing automation platform that integrates with CPC's current CRM (D365) allowing us to automate our marketing activities - Deliver a marketing first platform that can be easily used by the marketing team to organise and run all of their marketing activities across all channels - Allow the CPC marketing team to manage Events and easily integrate with 3rd party event platforms (Zoom, Cvent, Airmeet).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This ITT refers explicitly to the supply of (Detail the product/service required. This section should explain exactly and in detail what the requirements are) The key aims of the new contract will be to: - Deliver a marketing automation platform that integrates with CPC's current CRM (D365) allowing us to automate our marketing activities - Deliver a marketing first platform that can be easily used by the marketing team to organise and run all of their marketing activities across all channels - Allow the CPC marketing team to manage Events and easily integrate with 3rd party event platforms (Zoom, Cvent, Airmeet).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6571 median · 7.8 average (1,155 of 3,657 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,316 of 3,657 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1281 median · 11 average (321 of 1,128 with a bid count)2.4 average (385 of 1,128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

061097-2025-CPC2025206-1

Statusactive
SupplierHubSpot

Contracts

061097-2025-CPC2025206-1

Statusactive
Value£57,768

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f98e
Latest release ID061097-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 18:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract061097-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T19:03:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f98e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061097-2025-CPC2025206-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162614",
          "name": "HubSpot"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN769489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This ITT refers explicitly to the supply of (Detail the product/service required. This section\nshould explain exactly and in detail what the requirements are)\nThe key aims of the new contract will be to:\n- Deliver a marketing automation platform that integrates with CPC's current CRM (D365)\nallowing us to automate our marketing activities\n- Deliver a marketing first platform that can be easily used by the marketing team to organise\nand run all of their marketing activities across all channels\n- Allow the CPC marketing team to manage Events and easily integrate with 3rd party event\nplatforms (Zoom, Cvent, Airmeet).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPC Marketing Automation Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This ITT refers explicitly to the supply of (Detail the product/service required. This section\nshould explain exactly and in detail what the requirements are)\nThe key aims of the new contract will be to:\n- Deliver a marketing automation platform that integrates with CPC's current CRM (D365)\nallowing us to automate our marketing activities\n- Deliver a marketing first platform that can be easily used by the marketing team to organise\nand run all of their marketing activities across all channels\n- Allow the CPC marketing team to manage Events and easily integrate with 3rd party event\nplatforms (Zoom, Cvent, Airmeet).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079525111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162614",
      "name": "HubSpot",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 3TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "199 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HubSpot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160941",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061097-2025-CPC2025206-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061097-2025-CPC2025206-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 061097-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T19:03:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f98e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061097-2025-CPC2025206-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162614",
          "name": "HubSpot"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN769489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This ITT refers explicitly to the supply of (Detail the product/service required. This section\nshould explain exactly and in detail what the requirements are)\nThe key aims of the new contract will be to:\n- Deliver a marketing automation platform that integrates with CPC's current CRM (D365)\nallowing us to automate our marketing activities\n- Deliver a marketing first platform that can be easily used by the marketing team to organise\nand run all of their marketing activities across all channels\n- Allow the CPC marketing team to manage Events and easily integrate with 3rd party event\nplatforms (Zoom, Cvent, Airmeet).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPC Marketing Automation Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This ITT refers explicitly to the supply of (Detail the product/service required. This section\nshould explain exactly and in detail what the requirements are)\nThe key aims of the new contract will be to:\n- Deliver a marketing automation platform that integrates with CPC's current CRM (D365)\nallowing us to automate our marketing activities\n- Deliver a marketing first platform that can be easily used by the marketing team to organise\nand run all of their marketing activities across all channels\n- Allow the CPC marketing team to manage Events and easily integrate with 3rd party event\nplatforms (Zoom, Cvent, Airmeet).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079525111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162614",
      "name": "HubSpot",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 3TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "199 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HubSpot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160941",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061097-2025-CPC2025206-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061097-2025-CPC2025206-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}