Lot 1
The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide Network Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling maintenance across the Kent route.
The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide Network Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling maintenance across the Kent, Sussex, and Wessex routes within the Southern Region.
UK · UK · UK
The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide Network Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling maintenance across the Kent route.
The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide Network Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling maintenance across the Sussex route.
The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide Network Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling maintenance across the Wessex route.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway signalling works | Not published |
| 2 | Railway signalling works | Not published |
| 3 | Railway signalling works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway signalling works (45234115); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 7 median · 31 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,059 | 5.5 median · 75.1 average (204 of 1,059 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (233 of 1,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c055 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061332-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 13:59:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 7 |
| Contracts in latest release | 7 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061332-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T14:59:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51479-1",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51481-2",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51480-3",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51482-4",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51500-5",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51503-6",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51502-7",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extend up to 4 years (2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Kent route."
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extend up to 4 years (2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Sussex route."
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extend up to 4 years (2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Wessex route."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Kent, Sussex, and Wessex routes within the Southern Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kate.Eastwood@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19895",
"name": "High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51479-1",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51479-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51481-2",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51481-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51480-3",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51480-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51482-4",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51482-4",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51500-5",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51500-5",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51503-6",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51503-6",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51502-7",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51502-7",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T14:59:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51479-1",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51481-2",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51480-3",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51482-4",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51500-5",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51503-6",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51502-7",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extend up to 4 years (2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Kent route."
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extend up to 4 years (2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Sussex route."
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extend up to 4 years (2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Wessex route."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of services involves appointing suitably qualified contractors to provide \nNetwork Rail with trained and competent teams to deliver proactive signalling \nmaintenance across the Kent, Sussex, and Wessex routes within the Southern Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kate.Eastwood@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19895",
"name": "High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51479-1",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51479-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51481-2",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51481-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51480-3",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51480-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51482-4",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51482-4",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51500-5",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51500-5",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51503-6",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51503-6",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061332-2026-ecm_51502-7",
"title": "CP7 Southern Region Signalling Maintenance Framework Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2026-ecm_51502-7",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}