CP2677-25 Medical Provision into Atkinson Secure Childrens Home
Buyer: Devon County Council →
What is being bought
The Service Provider will deliver GP services for children and young people accessing secure accommodation within the Atkinson Secure Children's Home, to support children and young people within the home to understand their health needs and feel able to manage their health and wellbeing in a positive way, thus reducing the likelihood of potential risk posed to themselves and/or others. Atkinson Secure Childrens Home is a purpose-built welfare only secure unit in Exeter which is managed by Devon County Council and provides full residential care, healthcare, and education on site in dedicated facilities. The home is registered for 8 young people who are aged between 10 and 17 years-old and accommodated under section 25 of the Childrens Act 1989. The home has been operating for over 30-years and young people are placed with in Atkinson due to either having a history of absconding or are likely to abscond, likely to suffer significant harm or likely to injure themselves or others. Atkinson secure children's home provides a nurturing and caring atmosphere which develops young people's confidence and self-esteem. All staff are trained in attachment, trauma and restorative approaches enabling the home to effectively manage behaviour and repair relationships. In the most recent Ofsted Inspection in September 2023, Atkinson Secure Childrens Home received a grading of 'Outstanding', prior to which they had maintained a grading of 'Good' for 6-years. Feedback following the inspection noted that "The secure children's home provides highly effective services that consistently exceed the standards of good. The actions of the children's home contribute to significantly improved outcomes and positive experiences for children and young people who need help, protection and care." Devon County Council currently have a section 10/75 agreement with NHS England to commission the health and wellbeing services. The section 10/75 in place in this arrangement constitutes a transition between the previous Section 10 and an intention to align to Section 75 agreements throughout the secure estate. Pursuant to Section 10 of the Childrens Act 2004 and Section 75 of the NHS Act 2006 the Local Authority must make arrangements to promote co-operation between the authority and the authority's relevant partners. These arrangements are to be made with a view to improving the well-being of children in the authority's area relating to their physical and mental health and emotional well-being. For this purpose, NHS England is a relevant partner of the local authority with an area of responsibility which falls within the area of the authority.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 58.5 median · 58.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 32.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045628-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 11:49:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 045628-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033037-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045628-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:49:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151723",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN778142",
"title": "CP2677-25 Medical Provision into Atkinson Secure Childrens Home",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £304,450.48.\nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2029."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service Provider will deliver GP services for children and young people accessing secure accommodation within the Atkinson Secure Children's Home, to support children and young people within the home to understand their health needs and feel able to manage their health and wellbeing in a positive way, thus reducing the likelihood of potential risk posed to themselves and/or others.\nAtkinson Secure Childrens Home is a purpose-built welfare only secure unit in Exeter which is managed by Devon County Council and provides full residential care, healthcare, and education on site in dedicated facilities. The home is registered for 8 young people who are aged between 10 and 17 years-old and accommodated under section 25 of the Childrens Act 1989. The home has been operating for over 30-years and young people are placed with in Atkinson due to either having a history of absconding or are likely to abscond, likely to suffer significant harm or likely to injure themselves or others.\nAtkinson secure children's home provides a nurturing and caring atmosphere which develops young people's confidence and self-esteem. All staff are trained in attachment, trauma and restorative approaches enabling the home to effectively manage behaviour and repair relationships. In the most recent Ofsted Inspection in September 2023, Atkinson Secure Childrens Home received a grading of 'Outstanding', prior to which they had maintained a grading of 'Good' for 6-years.\nFeedback following the inspection noted that \"The secure children's home provides highly effective services that consistently exceed the standards of good. The actions of the children's home contribute to significantly improved outcomes and positive experiences for children and young people who need help, protection and care.\"\nDevon County Council currently have a section 10/75 agreement with NHS England to commission the health and wellbeing services. The section 10/75 in place in this arrangement constitutes a transition between the previous Section 10 and an intention to align to Section 75 agreements throughout the secure estate.\nPursuant to Section 10 of the Childrens Act 2004 and Section 75 of the NHS Act 2006 the Local Authority must make arrangements to promote co-operation between the authority and the authority's relevant partners. These arrangements are to be made with a view to improving the well-being of children in the authority's area relating to their physical and mental health and emotional well-being. For this purpose, NHS England is a relevant partner of the local authority with an area of responsibility which falls within the area of the authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151723",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX24QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grace Evans",
"email": "grace.evans@devon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045628-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "045628-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:49:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151723",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN778142",
"title": "CP2677-25 Medical Provision into Atkinson Secure Childrens Home",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £304,450.48.\nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2029."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service Provider will deliver GP services for children and young people accessing secure accommodation within the Atkinson Secure Children's Home, to support children and young people within the home to understand their health needs and feel able to manage their health and wellbeing in a positive way, thus reducing the likelihood of potential risk posed to themselves and/or others.\nAtkinson Secure Childrens Home is a purpose-built welfare only secure unit in Exeter which is managed by Devon County Council and provides full residential care, healthcare, and education on site in dedicated facilities. The home is registered for 8 young people who are aged between 10 and 17 years-old and accommodated under section 25 of the Childrens Act 1989. The home has been operating for over 30-years and young people are placed with in Atkinson due to either having a history of absconding or are likely to abscond, likely to suffer significant harm or likely to injure themselves or others.\nAtkinson secure children's home provides a nurturing and caring atmosphere which develops young people's confidence and self-esteem. All staff are trained in attachment, trauma and restorative approaches enabling the home to effectively manage behaviour and repair relationships. In the most recent Ofsted Inspection in September 2023, Atkinson Secure Childrens Home received a grading of 'Outstanding', prior to which they had maintained a grading of 'Good' for 6-years.\nFeedback following the inspection noted that \"The secure children's home provides highly effective services that consistently exceed the standards of good. The actions of the children's home contribute to significantly improved outcomes and positive experiences for children and young people who need help, protection and care.\"\nDevon County Council currently have a section 10/75 agreement with NHS England to commission the health and wellbeing services. The section 10/75 in place in this arrangement constitutes a transition between the previous Section 10 and an intention to align to Section 75 agreements throughout the secure estate.\nPursuant to Section 10 of the Childrens Act 2004 and Section 75 of the NHS Act 2006 the Local Authority must make arrangements to promote co-operation between the authority and the authority's relevant partners. These arrangements are to be made with a view to improving the well-being of children in the authority's area relating to their physical and mental health and emotional well-being. For this purpose, NHS England is a relevant partner of the local authority with an area of responsibility which falls within the area of the authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151723",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX24QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grace Evans",
"email": "grace.evans@devon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2025 · 033037-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "033037-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-17T15:23:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151723",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033037-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151724",
"name": "Mount Pleasant Health Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Service Provider will deliver GP services for children and young people accessing secure accommodation within the Atkinson Secure Children's Home, to support children and young people within the home to understand their health needs and feel able to manage their health and wellbeing in a positive way, thus reducing the likelihood of potential risk posed to themselves and/or others.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The Authority intends to award this contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £304,450.48. \nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2029.\nThere is an option to potentially extend the contract for a further 3 periods of 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP2677-25 Medical Provision into Atkinson Secure Childrens Home",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service Provider will deliver GP services for children and young people accessing secure accommodation within the Atkinson Secure Children's Home, to support children and young people within the home to understand their health needs and feel able to manage their health and wellbeing in a positive way, thus reducing the likelihood of potential risk posed to themselves and/or others.\nAtkinson Secure Childrens Home is a purpose-built welfare only secure unit in Exeter which is managed by Devon County Council and provides full residential care, healthcare, and education on site in dedicated facilities. The home is registered for 8 young people who are aged between 10 and 17 years-old and accommodated under section 25 of the Childrens Act 1989. The home has been operating for over 30-years and young people are placed with in Atkinson due to either having a history of absconding or are likely to abscond, likely to suffer significant harm or likely to injure themselves or others.\nAtkinson secure children's home provides a nurturing and caring atmosphere which develops young people's confidence and self-esteem. All staff are trained in attachment, trauma and restorative approaches enabling the home to effectively manage behaviour and repair relationships. In the most recent Ofsted Inspection in September 2023, Atkinson Secure Childrens Home received a grading of 'Outstanding', prior to which they had maintained a grading of 'Good' for 6-years.\nFeedback following the inspection noted that \"The secure children's home provides highly effective services that consistently exceed the standards of good. The actions of the children's home contribute to significantly improved outcomes and positive experiences for children and young people who need help, protection and care.\"\nDevon County Council currently have a section 10/75 agreement with NHS England to commission the health and wellbeing services. The section 10/75 in place in this arrangement constitutes a transition between the previous Section 10 and an intention to align to Section 75 agreements throughout the secure estate.\nPursuant to Section 10 of the Childrens Act 2004 and Section 75 of the NHS Act 2006 the Local Authority must make arrangements to promote co-operation between the authority and the authority's relevant partners. These arrangements are to be made with a view to improving the well-being of children in the authority's area relating to their physical and mental health and emotional well-being. For this purpose, NHS England is a relevant partner of the local authority with an area of responsibility which falls within the area of the authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151723",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX24QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grace Evans",
"email": "grace.evans@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151724",
"name": "Mount Pleasant Health Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mount Pleasant Health Centre",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033037-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 304450.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033037-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurementpeople-mailbox@devon.gov.uk\nAward decisions have been recommended by Devon County Council's Children's Strategic Commissioning team, with key decision makers being:\nSenior Commissioning Manager of Children's Services (DCC), Assistant Commissioner of Children and Young People and Non-Custodial Services (NHS England), and Senior Commissioning Manager of Children and Young People and Non-Custodial Services (NHS England).\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria is explained below:\nQuality and Innovation, 20% - The GPs have regular operational catch-up meetings with the home health and wellbeing coordinator throughout the contract to manage the development of new initiatives, to strengthen support in the home for the young people and to support handovers. The GPs also attend Health & Wellbeing meetings with the wider Health & Wellbeing team at the home. Visiting times are agreed with the home and where necessary support is available urgently or remotely via email and telephone calls.\nValue, Pass/Fail - The provider accepted the available fixed budget.\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, 30% - This provider regularly meets with the Health & Wellbeing Coordinator at the home as well as the wider health & wellbeing team (see Quality and Innovation above). Examples have been provided of instances where the provider's service team worked closely with the Clinical Psychologists and support staff within the home, plus Paediatricians to monitor, support and reassure a young person undergoing some health difficulties. Through this collaborative working, admissions to hospital were avoided.\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice, 30% - Young people living at the home are registered with this providers practice improving access to local health provision.\nThis provider delivers the vaccination services to the home for both young people and staff improving access and reducing health inequalities resulting from incomplete vaccination records. The doctors also support young people to access services when it feels difficult or they develop an issue around a particular health concern. Further to this, the provider refers young people on to further services where this is appropriate so that young people are supported to access sexual health and eating disorder/restricted eating support. The GPs have also been supporting the development of access to a range of homely remedies that the young people can access to support their own health and wellbeing as needed. The GP has also supported the building of relationships with a local pharmacy so that young people are able to access effective and timely treatments as prescribed by qualified health professionals.\nSocial Value, 20% - The young people living in the home are very vulnerable with a history of trauma. Their experiences make them less likely to understand their rights to health provision or what they can access to support a given health need. This provider has built trusting relationships with the young people living at the home over a number of years, building trust in health provision. This ensures that the young people are better able to address and avoid health inequalities going forward, feeding into a better future for the young people, and better outcomes for the communities they return to on leaving the home.\nAfter carrying out the assessment, the Authority is satisfied that the existing provider is both: \nSatisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the existing contract, and taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria. \nAble to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the new contract, taking into account key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria. ",
"initiationType": "tender"
}