Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Devon County Council →
Devon County Council (DCC) has now awarded this contract for the purchase of 5 x Pre-Owned Gritters and will be part exchanging 4 used gritters previously owned by the authority
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0546fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057218-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 09:32:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057218-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053423-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | tender | 031647-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057218-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T10:32:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CP2676-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CP2676-25 Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) has now awarded this contract for the purchase of 5 x Pre-Owned Gritters and will be part exchanging 4 used gritters previously owned by the authority",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.econ.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00644062",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T10:32:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Purchase of vehicles so therefore KPI's are not a requirement for this procurement"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057218-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T10:32:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CP2676-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CP2676-25 Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) has now awarded this contract for the purchase of 5 x Pre-Owned Gritters and will be part exchanging 4 used gritters previously owned by the authority",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.econ.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00644062",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T10:32:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Purchase of vehicles so therefore KPI's are not a requirement for this procurement"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T10:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T10:26:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CP2676-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) is intending to award a contract for the purchase of a number of Preowned Salt Spreaders (Gritters) and combined part exchange.\nThe contract is for five 18 tonne gritters 6m3 vehicles.\nAdditionally, as part of this process DCC will be Part exchanging a number of our existing vehicles and bidders were required to include pricings as part of their price submission, payable to the council for the Part Exchange of the listed Vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Black",
"email": "sharon.black@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.econ.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00644062",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031647-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T16:12:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP2676-25 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price per vehicle and part exchange vehicles"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP2676-25 Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031647-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031647-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T16:12:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) are looking to request quotations for the purchase of a number of Preowned Salt Spreaders (Gritters) and combined part exchange.\nDCC are requesting quotes for five 18 tonne gritters 6m3 vehicles. The detailed specification and requirements for these vehicles can be found in the tender documentation.\nThe offered vehicles must, at a minimum meet ALL of the requirements listed in the specification.\nAdditionally, as part of this process DCC wish to Part exchange a number of our existing vehicles as part of this transaction and bidders will also be required to include pricings as part of their price submission, payable to the council for the Part Exchange of the listed Vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Sharon Black",
"email": "sharon.black@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}