Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
CP2526-24 Purchase of 6 Preowned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange
Winter-maintenance vehicles
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 2 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Devon County Council: "CP2526-24 Purchase of 6 Preowned Gritters and Combined Part Exchange". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Devon County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Devon County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Devon County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 281 active published awards; 280 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevon County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 May 2024, 13:08 BST | Last source update30 May 2024, 13:08 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationWinter-maintenance vehicles | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c61 | ||
What is being bought
Devon County Council (DCC) are looking to request quotations for the purchase of a number of Preowned Salt Spreaders (Gritters). DCC are requesting quotes for six gritters. Five of these gritters are to be 18 tonne, 4x4, 6m3 vehicles and one is to be a 12-15 tonne, 4x2, 4m3 vehicle, total vehicle not to exceed 10ft 6 inches in height. The detailed specification and requirements for these vehicles can be found within the procurement documentation. The offered vehicles must, at a minimum meet ALL of the requirements listed within the specification document as part of the available procurement documents for all of the vehicles they intend to provide.
Additionally, as part of this process DCC wish to Part exchange a number of our existing vehicles as part of this transaction and bidders will also be required to include pricings as part of their price submission for the Part Exchange of the Vehicles further specific details and images of the vehicles for part exchange are included within the procurement documentation available on the portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
30 May 2024, 13:08 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2024, 13:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
30 May 2024, 13:08 BST - Buyer information updated
30 May 2024, 13:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedDevon County Council (DCC) are looking to request quotations for the purchase of a number of Preowned Salt Spreaders (Gritters). DCC are requesting quotes for six gritters. Five of these gritters are to be 18 tonne, 4x4, 6m3 vehicles and one is to be a 14 tonne, 4x2, 4m3 vehicle. The detailed specification and requirements for these vehicles can be found within the procurement documentation. The offered vehicles must, at a minimum meet ALL of the requirements listed within the specification document as part of the available procurement documents for all of the vehicles they intend to provide. Additionally, as part of this process DCC wish to Part exchange a number of our existing vehicles as part of this transaction and bidders will also be required to include pricings as part of their price submission for the Part Exchange of the Vehicles further specific details and images of the vehicles for part exchange are included within the procurement documentation available on the portal. Additional information: The authority reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any stage. The authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender, and reserve the right not to award a contract. The authority reserves the right to award the contract in part, or to call for new tenders should they consider this necessary. Economic operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from them in connection with their participation in this procurement, whether incurred directly by them or their advisors or subcontractors and regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence direct or indirect of any amendments to documents issued by the authority at any time, or as a consequence of the cancellation of the procurement by the authority. For the avoidance of doubt, the authority shall have no liability whatsoever to economic operators or their advisors or subcontractors, for any of their costs, including but not limited to those for any discussions or communications. Any contract(s) or agreement(s) entered into as a result of this contract notice shall be considered as a contract(s) or agreement(s) made under English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. If an economic operator considers that any information supplied by it during this procurement process is commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be highlighted and the reasons for its sensitivity as well as the duration of that sensitivity specified. Economic operators should be aware that even where they have indicated that information is commercially sensitive, the authority may disclose it pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 in response to a request for information where such disclosure is considered to be in the public interest. Please note that the receipt by any of the authority of any materials marked ‘confidential’ or equivalent shall not be taken to mean that the authority accepts any duty of confidence by virtue of that marking.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 May 2024, 13:08 BST - Submission deadline
2 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Devon County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1284Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published