← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CP2404-23 Hardware to Support Moving Traffic Enforcement

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Devon County Council have engaged with a supplier to provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras. The contract is to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions under Moving Traffic Enforcement powers (Tranche 3)

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Devon County Council have engaged with a supplier to provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras. The contract is to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions under Moving Traffic Enforcement powers (Tranche 3) Initial contract term 5 years with the option to extend 1 x 24 months and 3 x 12 months Contract value for initial 5 year term £315000 Overall contract value is anticipated up to £650000 (maximum 10 years)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,9701 median · 14.9 average (3,074 of 7,970 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,676 of 7,970 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer97 median · 6.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3381 median · 21.2 average (144 of 338 with a bid count)3 average (161 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012272-2025-CP2404-23-1

Statusactive
SupplierYunex Ltd

Contracts

012272-2025-CP2404-23-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ace3
Latest release ID012272-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 01 2025 13:08:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2025award, contract012272-2025
16 Oct 2024tender033395-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012272-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 310000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 315000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T14:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ace3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012272-2025-CP2404-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142521",
          "name": "Yunex Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN732526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Devon County Council have engaged with a supplier to  provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras.\nThe contract is to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions under Moving Traffic Enforcement powers (Tranche 3)\nInitial contract term 5 years with the option to extend 1 x 24 months and 3 x 12 months\nContract value for initial 5 year term £315000\nOverall contract value is anticipated up to £650000 (maximum 10 years)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2404-23 Hardware to Support Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon County Council have engaged with a supplier to  provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras.\nThe contract is to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions under Moving Traffic Enforcement powers (Tranche 3)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Tracey White",
        "email": "tracey.white@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142521",
      "name": "Yunex Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sopers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yunex Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8072",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012272-2025-CP2404-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012272-2025-CP2404-23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012272-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012272-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "17",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "18",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 310000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 315000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T14:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ace3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012272-2025-CP2404-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142521",
          "name": "Yunex Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN732526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Devon County Council have engaged with a supplier to  provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras.\nThe contract is to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions under Moving Traffic Enforcement powers (Tranche 3)\nInitial contract term 5 years with the option to extend 1 x 24 months and 3 x 12 months\nContract value for initial 5 year term £315000\nOverall contract value is anticipated up to £650000 (maximum 10 years)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2404-23 Hardware to Support Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon County Council have engaged with a supplier to  provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras.\nThe contract is to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions under Moving Traffic Enforcement powers (Tranche 3)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Tracey White",
        "email": "tracey.white@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142521",
      "name": "Yunex Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sopers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yunex Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8072",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012272-2025-CP2404-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012272-2025-CP2404-23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2024 · 033395-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033395-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T14:51:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ace3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN732526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension option: 1 x 24 months 3 x 12 months (maximum contract term of 10 years) at the Authorities sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Devon County Council are seeking a supplier to provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras.\nDevon County Council applied for Moving Traffic Enforcement powers within Tranche 3, it is expected that the Tranche 3 Designation Order necessary to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions will come into force 7th December 2024.\nThe minimum estimated total value of the contract is £180,000.\nExtension option: 1 x 24 months 3 x 12 months (maximum contract term of 10 years) at the Authorities sole discretion.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2404-23 Hardware to Support Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Devon County Council are seeking a supplier to provide the resources for administering the elements of the Moving Traffic Enforcement requirements, this is to include supply, installation and commissioning of cameras, an annual maintenance programme for the installed cameras, suitable cloud hosted back office operation/review suite to manage the cameras.\nDevon County Council applied for Moving Traffic Enforcement powers within Tranche 3, it is expected that the Tranche 3 Designation Order necessary to enable civil enforcement of moving traffic contraventions will come into force 7th December 2024.\nThe minimum estimated total value of the contract is £180,000.\nExtension option: 1 x 24 months 3 x 12 months (maximum contract term of 10 years) at the Authorities sole discretion.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Tracey White",
        "email": "tracey.white@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8072",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}