← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CP2359-23 16+ Supported Accommodation

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£54,750,000
Published28 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The proposed framework agreement is likely to include the provision of supported accommodation for 16/17 year old children in care and eligible care leavers, supported accommodation for unaccompanied asylum seeking children and supported accommodation for care leavers aged 18+.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed framework agreement is likely to include the provision of supported accommodation for 16/17 year old children in care and eligible care leavers, supported accommodation for unaccompanied asylum seeking children and supported accommodation for care leavers aged 18+. The framework agreement will increase the supply of high quality, locally available supported accommodation placements. In order to achieve positive outcomes for young people and young adults, there will be a focus on supporting placement stability and on preparing for independence. The framework agreements will also aim to achieve improved value for money through transparency of pricing and competition through call-off. Additional information: Devon County Council’s will be holding an in-person market engagement event on Thursday 9th March 2023 between 10:00am – 12:30pm. We will be using this time together to think about the new tender for 16+ supported accommodation for Devon young people, and we want you to help us shape and develop the model for 16+ Supported Accommodation across Devon. If you wish to attend this event, please complete the booking form, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Nc18iDcJb7

Statusplanned
Value£54,750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 74 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)7 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1313 median · 15.4 average (34 of 131 with a bid count)3.4 average (37 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)82Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03acf9
Latest release ID005895-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 28 2023 15:53:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£54,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2023planning005895-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005895-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T15:53:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18222",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN658570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 54750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The anticipated framework agreement duration is likely to be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to the procurer's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The proposed framework agreement is likely to include the provision of supported accommodation for 16/17 year old children in care and eligible care leavers, supported accommodation for unaccompanied asylum seeking children and supported accommodation for care leavers aged 18+.\nThe framework agreement will increase the supply of high quality, locally available supported accommodation placements. In order to achieve positive outcomes for young people and young adults, there will be a focus on supporting placement stability and on preparing for independence. The framework agreements will also aim to achieve improved value for money through transparency of pricing and competition through call-off. Additional information: Devon County Council’s will be holding an in-person market engagement event on Thursday 9th March 2023 between 10:00am – 12:30pm.\nWe will be using this time together to think about the new tender for 16+ supported accommodation for Devon young people, and we want you to help us shape and develop the model for 16+ Supported Accommodation across Devon.\nIf you wish to attend this event, please complete the booking form, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Nc18iDcJb7"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2359-23 16+ Supported Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 54750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed framework agreement is likely to include the provision of supported accommodation for 16/17 year old children in care and eligible care leavers, supported accommodation for unaccompanied asylum seeking children and supported accommodation for care leavers aged 18+.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18222",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Annexe, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Becky Meaton",
        "email": "becky.meaton@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Devon County Council will be holding an in-person market engagement event on Thursday 9th March 2023 between 10:00am – 12:30pm.\nWe will be using this time together to think about the new tender for 16+ supported accommodation for Devon young people, and we want you to help us shape and develop the model for 16+ Supported Accommodation across Devon.\nIf you wish to attend this event, please complete the booking form, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Nc18iDcJb7",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2023 · 005895-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005895-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T15:53:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18222",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN658570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 54750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The anticipated framework agreement duration is likely to be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to the procurer's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The proposed framework agreement is likely to include the provision of supported accommodation for 16/17 year old children in care and eligible care leavers, supported accommodation for unaccompanied asylum seeking children and supported accommodation for care leavers aged 18+.\nThe framework agreement will increase the supply of high quality, locally available supported accommodation placements. In order to achieve positive outcomes for young people and young adults, there will be a focus on supporting placement stability and on preparing for independence. The framework agreements will also aim to achieve improved value for money through transparency of pricing and competition through call-off. Additional information: Devon County Council’s will be holding an in-person market engagement event on Thursday 9th March 2023 between 10:00am – 12:30pm.\nWe will be using this time together to think about the new tender for 16+ supported accommodation for Devon young people, and we want you to help us shape and develop the model for 16+ Supported Accommodation across Devon.\nIf you wish to attend this event, please complete the booking form, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Nc18iDcJb7"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2359-23 16+ Supported Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 54750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed framework agreement is likely to include the provision of supported accommodation for 16/17 year old children in care and eligible care leavers, supported accommodation for unaccompanied asylum seeking children and supported accommodation for care leavers aged 18+.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18222",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Annexe, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Becky Meaton",
        "email": "becky.meaton@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Devon County Council will be holding an in-person market engagement event on Thursday 9th March 2023 between 10:00am – 12:30pm.\nWe will be using this time together to think about the new tender for 16+ supported accommodation for Devon young people, and we want you to help us shape and develop the model for 16+ Supported Accommodation across Devon.\nIf you wish to attend this event, please complete the booking form, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Nc18iDcJb7",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}