CP2255-22 Surface Water Flood Warning Pilot Project
Buyer: Devon County Council →
What is being bought
In consultation with Devon County Council (DCC), develop, manage and evaluate a surface water flood warning system that provides alerts of anticipated heavy and intense rainfall to both residents and businesses in the five pre-selected communities. This pilot project will help to determine whether a surface water warning system is successful at increasing community resilience to flooding.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 4.5 median · 6 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037fc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004456-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 14 2023 10:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 004456-2023 |
| 14 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004453-2023 |
| 7 Nov 2022 | tender | 031451-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004456-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-14T10:29:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN635112",
"title": "CP2255-22 Surface Water Flood Warning Pilot Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-14"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In consultation with Devon County Council (DCC), develop, manage and evaluate a surface\nwater flood warning system that provides alerts of anticipated heavy and intense rainfall to\nboth residents and businesses in the five pre-selected communities. This pilot project will\nhelp to determine whether a surface water warning system is successful at increasing\ncommunity resilience to flooding.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Chloe Staddon",
"email": "chloe.staddon@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004456-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004456-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-14T10:29:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN635112",
"title": "CP2255-22 Surface Water Flood Warning Pilot Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-14"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In consultation with Devon County Council (DCC), develop, manage and evaluate a surface\nwater flood warning system that provides alerts of anticipated heavy and intense rainfall to\nboth residents and businesses in the five pre-selected communities. This pilot project will\nhelp to determine whether a surface water warning system is successful at increasing\ncommunity resilience to flooding.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Chloe Staddon",
"email": "chloe.staddon@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Feb 2023 · 004453-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "004453-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-14T10:18:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004453-2023-1",
"title": "CP2255-22 Surface Water Flood Warning Pilot Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75183",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN635112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "In consultation with Devon County Council (DCC), develop, manage and evaluate a surface water flood warning system that provides alerts of anticipated heavy and intense rainfall to both residents and businesses in the five pre-selected communities. This pilot project will help to determine whether a surface water warning system is successful at increasing community resilience to flooding.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP2255-22 Surface Water Flood Warning Pilot Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In consultation with Devon County Council (DCC), develop, manage and evaluate a surface water flood warning system that provides alerts of anticipated heavy and intense rainfall to both residents and businesses in the five pre-selected communities. This pilot project will help to determine whether a surface water warning system is successful at increasing community resilience to flooding.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Chloe Staddon",
"email": "chloe.staddon@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75183",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004453-2023-1",
"title": "CP2255-22 Surface Water Flood Warning Pilot Project",
"value": {
"amount": 139000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004453-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Nov 2022 · 031451-2022 · tender
{
"id": "031451-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-07T15:32:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN635112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "In consultation with Devon County Council (DCC), develop, manage and evaluate a surface water flood warning system that provides alerts of anticipated heavy and intense rainfall to both residents and businesses in the five pre-selected communities. This pilot project will help to determine whether a surface water warning system is successful at increasing community resilience to flooding.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP2255-22 Surface Water Flood Warning Pilot Project",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "In consultation with Devon County Council (DCC), develop, manage and evaluate a surface water flood warning system that provides alerts of anticipated heavy and intense rainfall to both residents and businesses in the five pre-selected communities. This pilot project will help to determine whether a surface water warning system is successful at increasing community resilience to flooding.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"name": "Miss Chloe Staddon",
"email": "chloe.staddon@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-658",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}