Lot 1
The delivery of a 3* Gas Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs Contract for domestic and commercial appliances and including Statutory Electrical Testing
Award criteria
Weighting: 60 — 60
Name: Quality / Weighting: 40 — 40
Buyer: Castle Point Council →
The services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to: (i) statutory inspections, comprehensive routine periodic and ordered servicing and response servicing and maintenance (ii) diagnosis of faults, repairs, provision of replacement parts (iii) testing and provision of boiler and/or appliance details (iv) maintenance and routine periodic and ordered statutory Safety Check records (v) testing and certification of the Client’s domestic and communal gas and individual Heating Appliances (vi) domestic and communal gas catering equipment owned by the Client (vii) provision of a 24-hour, 365/6 day a year emergency callout service (viii) inspection, testing, servicing, cleaning and maintenance of hardwired smoke, heat and carbon monoxide detectors (ix) statutory electrical safety inspection and test – the Gas Servicing Contractor will be required to coordinate and ensure the testing regime is undertaken in all properties (x) capping up, statutory inspections and Safety Checks to Void Properties (xi) Solar Thermal (xii) complete boiler and/or heating installations along with the removal of obsolete appliances. Tenderers should note that the boiler and 3 / 5heating installation programme will not form part of this Contract, however the Client, at their discretion may instruct the Gas Servicing Contractor to undertake installations.
UKH3
The delivery of a 3* Gas Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs Contract for domestic and commercial appliances and including Statutory Electrical Testing
Award criteria
Weighting: 60 — 60
Name: Quality / Weighting: 40 — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Heating equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 30 | 5.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029a24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004787-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 10 2021 09:47:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004787-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004787-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 40,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 40,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-10T09:47:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8286",
"name": "Castle Point Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:079224-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004787-2021-CP2122-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8287",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN476378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The delivery of a 3* Gas Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs Contract for domestic and commercial appliances and including Statutory Electrical Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Weighting: 60",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Name: Quality / Weighting: 40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP2122-02 Gas Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to:\n(i) statutory inspections, comprehensive routine periodic and ordered servicing and response servicing and maintenance\n(ii) diagnosis of faults, repairs, provision of replacement parts\n(iii) testing and provision of boiler and/or appliance details\n(iv) maintenance and routine periodic and ordered statutory Safety Check records\n(v) testing and certification of the Client’s domestic and communal gas and individual Heating Appliances\n(vi) domestic and communal gas catering equipment owned by the Client\n(vii) provision of a 24-hour, 365/6 day a year emergency callout service\n(viii) inspection, testing, servicing, cleaning and maintenance of hardwired smoke, heat and carbon monoxide detectors\n(ix) statutory electrical safety inspection and test – the Gas Servicing Contractor will be required to coordinate and ensure the testing\nregime is undertaken in all properties\n(x) capping up, statutory inspections and Safety Checks to Void Properties\n(xi) Solar Thermal\n(xii) complete boiler and/or heating installations along with the removal of obsolete appliances. Tenderers should note that the boiler and\n3 / 5heating installation programme will not form part of this Contract, however the Client, at their discretion may instruct the Gas Servicing\nContractor to undertake installations.",
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority shall comply with the requirements of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 when notifying economic operators of the outcome of this procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8286",
"name": "Castle Point Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Benfleet, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Runnymede, Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlepoint.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Point Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1689885081",
"telephone": "+44 1689885080"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8287",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP8 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Broomvale Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aaron Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5045",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8288",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8289",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004787-2021-CP2122-02-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004787-2021-CP2122-02-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004787-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 40,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 40,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-10T09:47:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8286",
"name": "Castle Point Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:079224-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004787-2021-CP2122-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8287",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN476378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The delivery of a 3* Gas Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs Contract for domestic and commercial appliances and including Statutory Electrical Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Weighting: 60",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Name: Quality / Weighting: 40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP2122-02 Gas Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to:\n(i) statutory inspections, comprehensive routine periodic and ordered servicing and response servicing and maintenance\n(ii) diagnosis of faults, repairs, provision of replacement parts\n(iii) testing and provision of boiler and/or appliance details\n(iv) maintenance and routine periodic and ordered statutory Safety Check records\n(v) testing and certification of the Client’s domestic and communal gas and individual Heating Appliances\n(vi) domestic and communal gas catering equipment owned by the Client\n(vii) provision of a 24-hour, 365/6 day a year emergency callout service\n(viii) inspection, testing, servicing, cleaning and maintenance of hardwired smoke, heat and carbon monoxide detectors\n(ix) statutory electrical safety inspection and test – the Gas Servicing Contractor will be required to coordinate and ensure the testing\nregime is undertaken in all properties\n(x) capping up, statutory inspections and Safety Checks to Void Properties\n(xi) Solar Thermal\n(xii) complete boiler and/or heating installations along with the removal of obsolete appliances. Tenderers should note that the boiler and\n3 / 5heating installation programme will not form part of this Contract, however the Client, at their discretion may instruct the Gas Servicing\nContractor to undertake installations.",
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority shall comply with the requirements of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 when notifying economic operators of the outcome of this procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8286",
"name": "Castle Point Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Benfleet, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Runnymede, Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlepoint.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Point Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1689885081",
"telephone": "+44 1689885080"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8287",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP8 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Broomvale Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aaron Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5045",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8288",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8289",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004787-2021-CP2122-02-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004787-2021-CP2122-02-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}