Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
CP2079-21 Block Personal Care
Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Devon County Council: "CP2079-21 Block Personal Care". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Devon County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Devon County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Devon County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 32 active published awards; 32 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevon County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Nov 2021, 15:58 GMT | Last source update4 Nov 2021, 15:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce2e | ||
What is being bought
Devon County Council is interested in procuring a number of small block contract arrangements for Personal Care in particular locations within Devon.
There has been an increase in community social care demand and even though market sufficiency has increased there hasn’t been enough increase to meet demand.
Data has been reviewed to identify the locations and volumes of the block contracts required, with a sharper focus on electoral wards including run groupings and postcode breakdowns.
The proposed block contracts will have the following features:
• To provide the regulated activity ‘personal care’ in the individuals own home. This may include double handed care packages.
• The block contract will take precedence for new care packages to be referred via our Arranging Support Teams
• It is expected that packages of care commissioned through the short-term block contract vehicle will pass to a provider’s core-business on the personal care standard banded rate contract upon termination of the block contract arrangement.
• The block volume will be paid at DCC’s existing banded rates of £22.28 or £24.72 depending on the area the block covers.
• Each individual contract will run for three months from the date of its agreed start date.
Not in scope: Night sleep & waking night support is not in scope of this contract.
As a Key quality requirement, the Provider MUST have an overall CQC quality rating of Requires Improvement or above. Providers with any key line of enquiry currently rated as Inadequate by the CQC will not be eligible.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
4 Nov 2021, 15:58 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Nov 2021, 15:58 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Nov 2021, 15:58 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Jul 2021, 16:09 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2021, 16:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
29 Jul 2021, 16:09 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2021, 16:09 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe Council has decided to exercise their right to abandon this procurement pursuant to conditions 2.19 and 2.22 of the Conditions of Invitation, as set out in the Invitation to Tender. We have taken the decision not to proceed with this procurement for the following reasons: • Insufficient number of bids for all three electoral wards • To allow the Councils to address some elements of the specification and terms and conditions as the current specification and terms and conditions has not achieved the desired outcome to increase capacity and to respond to the unmet needs within Devon.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Nov 2021, 15:58 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Devon County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18222Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published