← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Devon County Council entered into a contract for the design and build of a road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road (“the Contract”). The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions. The opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice reference 2019/S 086-204985 and the contract entered into on 30/11/2020. Further details of the original contract are set out in that OJEU Notice. The Contract has been modified as described in section VI.3 below.

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Devon County Council entered into a contract for the design and build of a road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road (“the Contract”). The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions. The opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice reference 2019/S 086-204985 and the contract entered into on 30/11/2020. Further details of the original contract are set out in that OJEU Notice. The Contract has been modified as described in section VI.3 below.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1825 median · 75.6 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)32.8 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK43297.5 median · 23.8 average (8 of 29 with a bid count)9.6 average (9 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council considers that these modifications to the Contract are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (“PCR”). Tenders (including prices) were submitted in November 2020. Since then, inflation has increased dramatically, caused in part by the war in Ukraine whose extent and duration was unforeseeable. In relation to many aspects of the works, inflation has hit 25%. This analysis is supported by data from the Building Cost Information Service and the forecasts of the Bank of England’s Monetary Policy Committee. The extent of these inflationary rises could not have been foreseen. In response to them the Council has agreed to a relatively modest reduction in the scope of the works (as detailed above) which will result in savings to the contractor of around £4.7M. The Council has also agreed to a 13% overall increase in the price paid to the contractor. Increases have been agreed in relation to some of the activities set out in the contractor’s Activity Schedule. The increases have been limited to evidenced increases in the cost of works caused by inflation, agreed on an open book basis. These modifications do not alter the overall nature of the Contract, and the increase in price is well below 50% of the original contract value (Regulation 72(1)(c)(ii) and (iii) of the PCR). The Council also considers that these modifications to the Contract are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(e) of the PCR. They do not render the Contract materially different from the one initially concluded. The reduction in scope is relatively modest in the context of the works as a whole. Because the increase in price is limited to addressing the increase in the cost of works caused by inflation, it would not have resulted in a different outcome to the original procurement. Furthermore, because the increase in price is limited to addressing increased cost, it does not affect the economic balance of the Contract. The scope of the Contract has not been extended. For these reasons, the modification is not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8) of the PCR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road

Statusactive
Value£50,858,323

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039998
Latest release ID001956-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 23 2023 10:02:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2023award, contract001956-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001956-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-23T10:02:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:204985-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001956-2023-CP1629-18-1",
      "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN370137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Devon County Council entered into a contract for the design and build of a road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road (“the Contract”). The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions.\nThe opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice reference 2019/S 086-204985 and the contract entered into on 30/11/2020. Further details of the original contract are set out in that OJEU Notice.\nThe Contract has been modified as described in section VI.3 below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon County Council entered into a contract for the design and build of a road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road (“the Contract”). The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions.\nThe opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice reference 2019/S 086-204985 and the contract entered into on 30/11/2020. Further details of the original contract are set out in that OJEU Notice.\nThe Contract has been modified as described in section VI.3 below.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council considers that these modifications to the Contract are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (“PCR”). Tenders (including prices) were submitted in November 2020. Since then, inflation has increased dramatically, caused in part by the war in Ukraine whose extent and duration was unforeseeable. In relation to many aspects of the works, inflation has hit 25%. This analysis is supported by data from the Building Cost Information Service and the forecasts of the Bank of England’s Monetary Policy Committee. The extent of these inflationary rises could not have been foreseen. In response to them the Council has agreed to a relatively modest reduction in the scope of the works (as detailed above) which will result in savings to the contractor of around £4.7M. The Council has also agreed to a 13% overall increase in the price paid to the contractor. Increases have been agreed in relation to some of the activities set out in the contractor’s Activity Schedule. The increases have been limited to evidenced increases in the cost of works caused by inflation, agreed on an open book basis. These modifications do not alter the overall nature of the Contract, and the increase in price is well below 50% of the original contract value (Regulation 72(1)(c)(ii) and (iii) of the PCR).\nThe Council also considers that these modifications to the Contract are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(e) of the PCR. They do not render the Contract materially different from the one initially concluded. The reduction in scope is relatively modest in the context of the works as a whole. Because the increase in price is limited to addressing the increase in the cost of works caused by inflation, it would not have resulted in a different outcome to the original procurement. Furthermore, because the increase in price is limited to addressing increased cost, it does not affect the economic balance of the Contract. The scope of the Contract has not been extended. For these reasons, the modification is not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8) of the PCR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Chloe Staddon",
        "email": "chloe.staddon@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001956-2023-CP1629-18-1",
      "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50858323,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001956-2023-CP1629-18-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "By a Deed of Variation entered into on 21 December 2022 the Contract has been modified to extend the Completion Dates for:\n-\tLandkey Junction from 30 September 2021 to 31 March 2022; and\n-\tRemainder of Works, Landscape and Ecological Works, and Average Speed Camera from 22 December 2023 to 31 March 2024.\nThe Deed of Variation also provides for an increase in the agreed total of the prices from the activity schedule from £40,802,126 to £46,158,323 (an increase of £5,356,197, or 13%).\nThe scope of the works has also been amended as follows:\n-\tRemoval of approx. 1.5km overtaking section between Portmore and Landkey junctions;\n-\tRemoval of the requirement to improve the Bishop Tawton roundabout (including creation of a subway) and replace with signalised junction with a toucan crossing facility; and\n-\tRemoval of the requirement to replace permanent fencing on site.\nThe Council estimates that the above amendments to the scope of works will result in savings to the contractor of approx. £4.7M.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2023 · 001956-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001956-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-23T10:02:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:204985-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001956-2023-CP1629-18-1",
      "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN370137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Devon County Council entered into a contract for the design and build of a road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road (“the Contract”). The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions.\nThe opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice reference 2019/S 086-204985 and the contract entered into on 30/11/2020. Further details of the original contract are set out in that OJEU Notice.\nThe Contract has been modified as described in section VI.3 below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon County Council entered into a contract for the design and build of a road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road (“the Contract”). The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions.\nThe opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice reference 2019/S 086-204985 and the contract entered into on 30/11/2020. Further details of the original contract are set out in that OJEU Notice.\nThe Contract has been modified as described in section VI.3 below.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council considers that these modifications to the Contract are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (“PCR”). Tenders (including prices) were submitted in November 2020. Since then, inflation has increased dramatically, caused in part by the war in Ukraine whose extent and duration was unforeseeable. In relation to many aspects of the works, inflation has hit 25%. This analysis is supported by data from the Building Cost Information Service and the forecasts of the Bank of England’s Monetary Policy Committee. The extent of these inflationary rises could not have been foreseen. In response to them the Council has agreed to a relatively modest reduction in the scope of the works (as detailed above) which will result in savings to the contractor of around £4.7M. The Council has also agreed to a 13% overall increase in the price paid to the contractor. Increases have been agreed in relation to some of the activities set out in the contractor’s Activity Schedule. The increases have been limited to evidenced increases in the cost of works caused by inflation, agreed on an open book basis. These modifications do not alter the overall nature of the Contract, and the increase in price is well below 50% of the original contract value (Regulation 72(1)(c)(ii) and (iii) of the PCR).\nThe Council also considers that these modifications to the Contract are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(e) of the PCR. They do not render the Contract materially different from the one initially concluded. The reduction in scope is relatively modest in the context of the works as a whole. Because the increase in price is limited to addressing the increase in the cost of works caused by inflation, it would not have resulted in a different outcome to the original procurement. Furthermore, because the increase in price is limited to addressing increased cost, it does not affect the economic balance of the Contract. The scope of the Contract has not been extended. For these reasons, the modification is not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8) of the PCR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Chloe Staddon",
        "email": "chloe.staddon@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001956-2023-CP1629-18-1",
      "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50858323,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001956-2023-CP1629-18-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "By a Deed of Variation entered into on 21 December 2022 the Contract has been modified to extend the Completion Dates for:\n-\tLandkey Junction from 30 September 2021 to 31 March 2022; and\n-\tRemainder of Works, Landscape and Ecological Works, and Average Speed Camera from 22 December 2023 to 31 March 2024.\nThe Deed of Variation also provides for an increase in the agreed total of the prices from the activity schedule from £40,802,126 to £46,158,323 (an increase of £5,356,197, or 13%).\nThe scope of the works has also been amended as follows:\n-\tRemoval of approx. 1.5km overtaking section between Portmore and Landkey junctions;\n-\tRemoval of the requirement to improve the Bishop Tawton roundabout (including creation of a subway) and replace with signalised junction with a toucan crossing facility; and\n-\tRemoval of the requirement to replace permanent fencing on site.\nThe Council estimates that the above amendments to the scope of works will result in savings to the contractor of approx. £4.7M.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}