← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Devon County Council wish to appoint a Contractor to undertake the design and build road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road. The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scheme comprises widening of pavement and structures to include sections of 2+1 carriageway, junction improvements at Landkey, West Buckland, Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge. Areas where no widening is proposed will include upgrades to the existing pavement and vehicle restraint systems

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1825 median · 75.3 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)32.8 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK43297.5 median · 23.5 average (8 of 29 with a bid count)9.6 average (9 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000563-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£46,560,558

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028987
Latest release ID000563-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 12 2021 11:31:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2021award, contract000563-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000563-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-12T11:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:204985-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000563-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN370137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scheme comprises widening of pavement and structures to include sections of 2+1 carriageway, junction improvements at Landkey, West Buckland, Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge. Areas where no widening is proposed will include upgrades to the existing pavement and vehicle restraint systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon County Council wish to appoint a Contractor to undertake the design and build road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road. The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Alice Drury",
        "email": "alice.drury@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-658",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000563-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46560558,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000563-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2021 · 000563-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000563-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-12T11:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:204985-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000563-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN370137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scheme comprises widening of pavement and structures to include sections of 2+1 carriageway, junction improvements at Landkey, West Buckland, Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge. Areas where no widening is proposed will include upgrades to the existing pavement and vehicle restraint systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP1629-18 North Devon Link Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon County Council wish to appoint a Contractor to undertake the design and build road scheme on the A361 North Devon Link Road. The scheme extends between Portmore Roundabout (outskirts of Barnstaple) and Filleigh Cutting (approximately 3 miles north of South Molton), also incorporating Hacche Lane and Borner’s Bridge junctions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Alice Drury",
        "email": "alice.drury@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1285",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-658",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000563-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46560558,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000563-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}