← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CP1421-17 Complex Lives Substance Misuse Service

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The provision has moved from a predominantly medical model of substance misuse treatment, to a more recovery-orientated integrated substance misuse offer.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision has moved from a predominantly medical model of substance misuse treatment where alcohol and drugs were treated separately, to a more recovery-orientated integrated substance misuse offer. This aims to explore an innovative and integrative approach to supporting people with their complex issues to live independent and healthier lives. This aims to pioneer a creative and flexible response for people experiencing one or a number of issues. This will minimise duplication and offer streamlined pathways moving away from complexity and negativity and towards futures built on peoples’ positive assets and skills equipping them to live independent and healthy lives within their own communities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,7661 median · 20.9 average (21,035 of 35,766 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,573 of 35,766 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer243 median · 5.7 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41401 median · 413.4 average (90 of 140 with a bid count)3.7 average (99 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036143-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£37,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0555fe
Latest release ID036143-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 13:29:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036143-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T14:29:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305025-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036143-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152927",
          "name": "Waythrough Drug & Alcohol Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN290992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision has moved from a predominantly medical model of substance misuse treatment where alcohol and drugs were treated separately, to a more recovery-orientated integrated substance misuse offer. This aims to explore an innovative and integrative approach to supporting people with their complex issues to live independent and healthier lives. This aims to pioneer a creative and flexible response for people experiencing one or a number of issues. This will minimise duplication and offer streamlined pathways moving away from complexity and negativity and towards futures built on peoples’ positive assets and skills equipping them to live independent and healthy lives within their own communities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP1421-17 Complex Lives Substance Misuse Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The provision has moved from a predominantly medical model of substance misuse treatment, to a more recovery-orientated integrated substance misuse offer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Oliver Reed",
        "email": "Oliver.Reed@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152927",
      "name": "Waythrough Drug & Alcohol Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waythrough Drug & Alcohol Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152928",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036143-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036143-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.’\nDecision maker - Dominic Hudson (dominic.hudson@devon.gov.uk)\nNo conflicts of interest identified.\nModification description and effective dates run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026:\n1. Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment (RSDATG) - Office for Health Improvement and Disparities for the improvement of interventions related to those who are Rough Sleeping or at risk of Rough Sleeping accessing Community Substance Misuse Treatment who live in Exeter (£397,682.33)\n2. 2025/26 Uplift for cost of living - The uplift in funding (£96,772) aims to assist with the retention and recruitment of the workforce and sustaining the current numbers of people in treatment.\n3. HMPPS - adherence to MOU section 4 and deliver the requirement laid out in Annex 4 of the MOU. Funding allocated - (£73,791.67).\nDevon County Council commission a treatment provider to provide health care services based upon statutory requirements under the Health and Social Care Act 2012. Additionally, the treatment provider are being co-commissioned by the Council and the Probation Service regarding the provision of a Dependency & Recovery (D&R). This co-commission is providing funding for  additional resource dedicated to People on Probation cohort and to allow improved access and  monitoring of their engagement. This is specifically for Adult Male Person(s) on Probation, which  aligns with the national Commissioned Rehabilitation Services (CRS) drug and alcohol services.\n4. ISP - Funding has been made available from the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) through the support of the Office for Health Improvement & Disparities (OHID) for the establishment of an Individual Placement Support Service in the Devon County Council area. The total amount of funding is: £217,169 per annum (£434,338 total).\n5. SSMTRG -  Supplementary Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Grant funding for:\n1wte Alcohol Liaison Nurse , 4.1wte Recovery Workers, 0.2wte GP with Specialist Interest  , 0.5wte service manager , 5.1 wte Criminal Justice workers , 1wte skills academy trainer , 0.3wte Criminal Justice Service Manager , 0.4wte administrative support , 1wte Criminal Justice Team leader\nTotal funding amount - (£551,882)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036143-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T14:29:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305025-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036143-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152927",
          "name": "Waythrough Drug & Alcohol Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN290992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision has moved from a predominantly medical model of substance misuse treatment where alcohol and drugs were treated separately, to a more recovery-orientated integrated substance misuse offer. This aims to explore an innovative and integrative approach to supporting people with their complex issues to live independent and healthier lives. This aims to pioneer a creative and flexible response for people experiencing one or a number of issues. This will minimise duplication and offer streamlined pathways moving away from complexity and negativity and towards futures built on peoples’ positive assets and skills equipping them to live independent and healthy lives within their own communities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP1421-17 Complex Lives Substance Misuse Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The provision has moved from a predominantly medical model of substance misuse treatment, to a more recovery-orientated integrated substance misuse offer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Oliver Reed",
        "email": "Oliver.Reed@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152927",
      "name": "Waythrough Drug & Alcohol Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waythrough Drug & Alcohol Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152928",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036143-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036143-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.’\nDecision maker - Dominic Hudson (dominic.hudson@devon.gov.uk)\nNo conflicts of interest identified.\nModification description and effective dates run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026:\n1. Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment (RSDATG) - Office for Health Improvement and Disparities for the improvement of interventions related to those who are Rough Sleeping or at risk of Rough Sleeping accessing Community Substance Misuse Treatment who live in Exeter (£397,682.33)\n2. 2025/26 Uplift for cost of living - The uplift in funding (£96,772) aims to assist with the retention and recruitment of the workforce and sustaining the current numbers of people in treatment.\n3. HMPPS - adherence to MOU section 4 and deliver the requirement laid out in Annex 4 of the MOU. Funding allocated - (£73,791.67).\nDevon County Council commission a treatment provider to provide health care services based upon statutory requirements under the Health and Social Care Act 2012. Additionally, the treatment provider are being co-commissioned by the Council and the Probation Service regarding the provision of a Dependency & Recovery (D&R). This co-commission is providing funding for  additional resource dedicated to People on Probation cohort and to allow improved access and  monitoring of their engagement. This is specifically for Adult Male Person(s) on Probation, which  aligns with the national Commissioned Rehabilitation Services (CRS) drug and alcohol services.\n4. ISP - Funding has been made available from the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) through the support of the Office for Health Improvement & Disparities (OHID) for the establishment of an Individual Placement Support Service in the Devon County Council area. The total amount of funding is: £217,169 per annum (£434,338 total).\n5. SSMTRG -  Supplementary Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Grant funding for:\n1wte Alcohol Liaison Nurse , 4.1wte Recovery Workers, 0.2wte GP with Specialist Interest  , 0.5wte service manager , 5.1 wte Criminal Justice workers , 1wte skills academy trainer , 0.3wte Criminal Justice Service Manager , 0.4wte administrative support , 1wte Criminal Justice Team leader\nTotal funding amount - (£551,882)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}