← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Coxon F0.28 Dust Extract Remedials

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£0
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

As part of a previous Lab Refurbishment programme, a dust extraction system was installed in Coxon’s F0.28 laboratory in 2025. When commissioning connected equipment to the installed dust extract system, a loss of LFP powder was realised into the extract duct, which coincided with an over pressurisation of the duct from a connected vac pump causing LFP powder to exit at several joints contaminating the laboratory environment. At this time, CPI had separately engaged a 3rd party consultant, Mechon Limited, for a wider review of extract systems across CPI’s estate. Following the loss of containment, Mechon were engaged to expedite the review the affected Laboratories as a matter of priority. This review has resulted in a detailed specification of work and design package being produced. The provided Mechon Design and Specification is to be ultimately referenced and is required to correct the loss of containment and return F028 and F029 laboratories to service. Later works, not covered by this contract, will encompass non-critical long-term redesign of the system.

Categories

Ventilation installation work 45331210Inspection of ventilation system 71315410

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 20 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ventilation installation work, Inspection of ventilation systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ventilation installation work (45331210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,2104 median · 26 average (5,302 of 16,210 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,828 of 16,210 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd2d
Latest release ID074500-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 08:47:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074500-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026tender074500-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074500-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:47:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Will be ascertained by the combined scores out of 100% (see Award Criteria Ratio) as to whom is successfully awarded."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coxon F0.28 Dust Extract Remedials",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074500-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074500-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:47:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of a previous Lab Refurbishment programme, a dust extraction system was installed in Coxon’s F0.28 laboratory in 2025. When commissioning connected equipment to the installed dust extract system, a loss of LFP powder was realised into the extract duct, which coincided with an over pressurisation of the duct from a connected vac pump causing LFP powder to exit at several joints contaminating the laboratory environment.  \nAt this time, CPI had separately engaged a 3rd party consultant, Mechon Limited, for a wider review of extract systems across CPI’s estate. Following the loss of containment, Mechon were engaged to expedite the review the affected Laboratories as a matter of priority. \nThis review has resulted in a detailed specification of work and design package being produced. The provided Mechon Design and Specification is to be ultimately referenced and is required to correct the loss of containment and return F028 and F029 laboratories to service. Later works, not covered by this contract, will encompass non-critical long-term redesign of the system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074500-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074500-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:47:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Will be ascertained by the combined scores out of 100% (see Award Criteria Ratio) as to whom is successfully awarded."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coxon F0.28 Dust Extract Remedials",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074500-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074500-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:47:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of a previous Lab Refurbishment programme, a dust extraction system was installed in Coxon’s F0.28 laboratory in 2025. When commissioning connected equipment to the installed dust extract system, a loss of LFP powder was realised into the extract duct, which coincided with an over pressurisation of the duct from a connected vac pump causing LFP powder to exit at several joints contaminating the laboratory environment.  \nAt this time, CPI had separately engaged a 3rd party consultant, Mechon Limited, for a wider review of extract systems across CPI’s estate. Following the loss of containment, Mechon were engaged to expedite the review the affected Laboratories as a matter of priority. \nThis review has resulted in a detailed specification of work and design package being produced. The provided Mechon Design and Specification is to be ultimately referenced and is required to correct the loss of containment and return F028 and F029 laboratories to service. Later works, not covered by this contract, will encompass non-critical long-term redesign of the system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}