← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Covid Testing Facility

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jan 2022

What is being bought

To extend and relocate Covid Testing Facilities in Swansea until the 31st March 2022, with contingency to further extend the service until 31st July 2022, as necessary. The service is to be funded from WAG monies for Covid related expenditure.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Non-residential property renting or leasing services 70220000Non-residential property renting or leasing services 70220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following the commissioning of the service in April 2020, City & County of Swansea organised temporary marquees, lighting and heating at the Liberty Stadium and Margam testing sites, on behalf of the Health Board, who continue to work in partnership with the local authorities on the Test, Track & Trace Programme (TTP). The requirement for the testing facilities were subsequently extended beyond the anticipated initial 3–6-month period, until the 31st March 2021. This was due the “second wave”, lockdown and prevailing levels of Covid in the Swansea area. The service was subsequently extended again until the 31st July 2021. The service continues and a further extension is now required, together with the need for additional facilities to support the security & health and safety of the staff and public, during the evening and wet weather conditions in the coming months. However, the Health Board can no longer use the facilities at the Liberty Stadium and it is proposed that the service is relocated to alternative suitable premises at the Park & Ride, Fabian Way, or the alternative Margam Test site.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-residential property renting or leasing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property renting or leasing services (70220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1876 median · 11.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis service was commissioned at the behest of Welsh Government at the beginning of the Pandemic, as part of the TTP strategy. A contract was awarded to the City & County of Swansea, in partnership with Neath & Port Talbot Local Authority, for provision of facilities and use of the Liberty Stadium and Margam sites. This was a direct award made in accordance with Reg 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and approved by the Health Board. Subsequent extensions were subject to the respective internal governance (STA/RA) process and also approved.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000779-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d3ca
Latest release ID000779-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 11 2022 15:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2022award, contract000779-2022
12 Aug 2021award, contract019547-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000779-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-11T15:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21513",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000779-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25345",
          "name": "City & County Of Swansea Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following the commissioning of the service in April 2020, City & County of Swansea organised temporary marquees, lighting and heating at the Liberty Stadium and Margam testing sites, on behalf of the Health Board, who continue to work in partnership with the local authorities on the Test, Track & Trace Programme (TTP). The requirement for the testing facilities were subsequently extended beyond the anticipated initial 3–6-month period, until the 31st March 2021. This was due the “second wave”, lockdown and prevailing levels of Covid in the Swansea area. The service was subsequently extended again until the 31st July 2021.\nThe service continues and a further extension is now required, together with the need for additional facilities to support the security & health and safety of the staff and public, during the evening and wet weather conditions in the coming months.  However, the Health Board can no longer use the facilities at the Liberty Stadium and it is proposed that the service is relocated to alternative suitable premises at the Park & Ride, Fabian Way, or the alternative Margam Test site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid Testing Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To extend and relocate Covid Testing Facilities in Swansea until the 31st  March 2022, with contingency to further extend the service until 31st July 2022, as necessary. The service is to be funded from WAG monies for Covid related expenditure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service was commissioned at the behest of Welsh Government at the beginning of the Pandemic, as part of the TTP strategy. A contract was awarded to the City & County of Swansea, in partnership with Neath & Port Talbot Local Authority, for provision of facilities and use of the Liberty Stadium and Margam sites. This was a direct award made in accordance with Reg 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and approved by the Health Board. Subsequent extensions were subject to the respective internal governance (STA/RA) process and also approved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21513",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.croad@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25345",
      "name": "City & County Of Swansea Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA13SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City & County Of Swansea Council, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County Of Swansea Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000779-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000779-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:117439)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jan 2022 · 000779-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000779-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-11T15:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21513",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000779-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25345",
          "name": "City & County Of Swansea Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following the commissioning of the service in April 2020, City & County of Swansea organised temporary marquees, lighting and heating at the Liberty Stadium and Margam testing sites, on behalf of the Health Board, who continue to work in partnership with the local authorities on the Test, Track & Trace Programme (TTP). The requirement for the testing facilities were subsequently extended beyond the anticipated initial 3–6-month period, until the 31st March 2021. This was due the “second wave”, lockdown and prevailing levels of Covid in the Swansea area. The service was subsequently extended again until the 31st July 2021.\nThe service continues and a further extension is now required, together with the need for additional facilities to support the security & health and safety of the staff and public, during the evening and wet weather conditions in the coming months.  However, the Health Board can no longer use the facilities at the Liberty Stadium and it is proposed that the service is relocated to alternative suitable premises at the Park & Ride, Fabian Way, or the alternative Margam Test site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid Testing Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To extend and relocate Covid Testing Facilities in Swansea until the 31st  March 2022, with contingency to further extend the service until 31st July 2022, as necessary. The service is to be funded from WAG monies for Covid related expenditure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service was commissioned at the behest of Welsh Government at the beginning of the Pandemic, as part of the TTP strategy. A contract was awarded to the City & County of Swansea, in partnership with Neath & Port Talbot Local Authority, for provision of facilities and use of the Liberty Stadium and Margam sites. This was a direct award made in accordance with Reg 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and approved by the Health Board. Subsequent extensions were subject to the respective internal governance (STA/RA) process and also approved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21513",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.croad@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25345",
      "name": "City & County Of Swansea Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA13SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City & County Of Swansea Council, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County Of Swansea Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000779-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000779-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:117439)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2021 · 019547-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019547-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-12T10:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21513",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019547-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25345",
          "name": "City & County Of Swansea Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following the commissioning of the service in April 2020, City & County of Swansea organised temporary marquees, lighting and heating at the Liberty Stadium and Margam testing sites, on behalf of the Health Board, who continue to work in partnership with the local authorities on the Test, Track & Trace Programme (TTP). The requirement for the testing facilities were subsequently extended beyond the anticipated initial 3–6-month period, until the 31st March 2021. This was due the “second wave”, lockdown and prevailing levels of Covid in the Swansea area. The service was subsequently extended again until the 31st July 2021.\nThe service continues and a further extension is now required, together with the need for additional facilities to support the security & health and safety of the staff and public, during the evening and wet weather conditions in the coming months.  However, the Health Board can no longer use the facilities at the Liberty Stadium and it is proposed that the service is relocated to alternative suitable premises at the Park & Ride, Fabian Way, or the alternative Margam Test site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid Testing Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To extend and relocate Covid Testing Facilities in Swansea until the 31st  March 2022, with contingency to further extend the service until 31st July 2022, as necessary. The service is to be funded from WAG monies for Covid related expenditure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service was commissioned at the behest of Welsh Government at the beginning of the Pandemic, as part of the TTP strategy. A contract was awarded to the City & County of Swansea, in partnership with Neath & Port Talbot Local Authority, for provision of facilities and use of the Liberty Stadium and Margam sites. This was a direct award made in accordance with Reg 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and approved by the Health Board. Subsequent extensions were subject to the respective internal governance (STA/RA) process and also approved.\nWith Covid cases steadily rising, the service continues and additional facilities are now needed to support the security and health & safety of the staff and public, during the wet weather conditions of the coming months. Extreme urgency is required as failure to extend and relocate the service will mean no testing services for the Health Board patients. This is an essential requirement from Welsh Assembly Government to provide Health Board PCT testing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21513",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.croad@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25345",
      "name": "City & County Of Swansea Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA13SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City & County Of Swansea Council, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County Of Swansea Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019547-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019547-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=113151.\n(WA Ref:113151)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}