← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COVID Medicines Delivery Unit

Buyer: NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**<br/><br/>NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**<br/><br/>NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The COVID Medicines Delivery Unit (CMDU) aims to provide timely and effective Covid-19 treatments to eligible patients in the Black Country. This service reduces hospital admissions, manages mild to moderate cases within the community, and supports the NHS by alleviating the pressure on hospital services. The service assists patients in managing their condition at home and preventing Covid related complications. The service also ensures that any Covid medication (Oral Anti-Retroviral Treatment or or nMABs - Neutralising Monoclonal Antibodies) are delivered safely to patients and administered in the case of IV treatments.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11. Additional information: **Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 2.3 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG39721 median · 5.6 average (27 of 72 with a bid count)4.1 average (44 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

057200-2025-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058920
Latest release ID057200-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 09:11:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057200-2025
15 Aug 2025tender049216-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057200-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T10:11:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057200-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**<br/><br/>NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The COVID Medicines Delivery Unit (CMDU) aims to provide timely and effective Covid-19 treatments to eligible patients in the Black Country. This service reduces hospital admissions, manages mild to moderate cases within the community, and supports the NHS by alleviating the pressure on hospital services. The service assists patients in managing their condition at home and preventing Covid related complications. The service also ensures that any Covid medication (Oral Anti-Retroviral Treatment or or nMABs - Neutralising Monoclonal Antibodies) are delivered safely to patients and administered in the case of IV treatments.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11. Additional information: **Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COVID Medicines Delivery Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**<br/><br/>NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Sum",
        "email": "michael.sum1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057200-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057200-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T10:11:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057200-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**<br/><br/>NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The COVID Medicines Delivery Unit (CMDU) aims to provide timely and effective Covid-19 treatments to eligible patients in the Black Country. This service reduces hospital admissions, manages mild to moderate cases within the community, and supports the NHS by alleviating the pressure on hospital services. The service assists patients in managing their condition at home and preventing Covid related complications. The service also ensures that any Covid medication (Oral Anti-Retroviral Treatment or or nMABs - Neutralising Monoclonal Antibodies) are delivered safely to patients and administered in the case of IV treatments.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11. Additional information: **Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COVID Medicines Delivery Unit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**<br/><br/>NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Sum",
        "email": "michael.sum1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "**Please note this Procurement is now terminated with no contract award**",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2025 · 049216-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:17:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 163750,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract shall be for a period of 36 months. An extension of up to a further 24 months may be executed at the sole discretion of the Commissioner."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The COVID Medicines Delivery Unit (CMDU) aims to provide timely and effective Covid-19 treatments to eligible patients in the Black Country. This service reduces hospital admissions, manages mild to moderate cases within the community, and supports the NHS by alleviating the pressure on hospital services. The service assists patients in managing their condition at home and preventing Covid related complications. The service also ensures that any Covid medication (Oral Anti-Retroviral Treatment or or nMABs - Neutralising Monoclonal Antibodies) are delivered safely to patients and administered in the case of IV treatments.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11.<br/><br/>As a result of this competitive process, a Contract will be awarded to the successful Provider(s) for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years. It is anticipated that the service provision resulting from this procurement process will have an annual value of £32,750 The maximum total contract value is up to £163,750 if the contract is extended by 2 years. Please note that any bids in excess of the maximum annual price of £32,750 will be deemed as non-compliant and will be rejected.  <br/><br/>The successful Provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 1st November 2025.<br/><br/>To express an interest/complete a tender submission, interested parties should navigate to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search for opportunity reference C383212. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>To express an interest/complete a tender submission, interested parties should navigate to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search for opportunity reference C383212.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COVID Medicines Delivery Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 163750,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and GEM CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.<br/><br/>The procurement process is described within the documentation published. This procurement has been advertised in accordance with the process set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Commissioner intends to carry out a competitive process as described in regulation 11.<br/><br/>As a result of this competitive process, a Contract will be awarded to the successful Provider(s) for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years. It is anticipated that the service provision resulting from this procurement process will have an annual value of £32,750 The maximum total contract value is up to £163,750 if the contract is extended by 2 years. Please note that any bids in excess of the maximum annual price of £32,750 will be deemed as non-compliant and will be rejected.  <br/><br/>The successful Provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 1st November 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Michael Sum",
        "email": "michael.sum1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}