← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Covid-19 National Testing Programme: Genomics Quality and Innovation Framework Agreement

Buyer: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jan 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

UKHSA seeks to establish a Quality and Innovation Framework agreement for pathogen genomics projects. The Framework will provide research and diagnostic laboratories the opportunity to set out the genomic sequencing and data analysis services that they are able to offer to the UKHSA SARS-COV-2 and pathogen genomics programme.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Research laboratory services 73111000Research laboratory services 73111000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKHSA seeks to establish a Quality and Innovation Framework agreement for pathogen genomics projects. The Framework is to be established under Regulation 14 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Although this procurement is exempt under Regulation 14, UKHSA will run the procurement process equivalent to the Open Procedure. <br/><br/>The Framework seeks to provide research and diagnostic laboratories the opportunity to assist the Authority through work packages in optimising the delivery of Pathogen Genomics activity across its lab networks and supporting activities. The generic requirements to be covered under the framework will include but are not limited to research and development, experimentation, and study for the examination of specimens/samples/sample extracts and the development of methods for pathogen genomic sequencing and data analysis. <br/><br/>Interested providers shall have suitable prior experience which includes:<br/><br/>- pathogen sample-to-result sequencing <br/>- data analysis for pathogens <br/>- whole genome sequencing<br/>-sequencing data analysis and pipeline development.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2022 to 31 Jan 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research laboratory services, Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer66.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32372 median · 3.3 average (15 of 37 with a bid count)2.1 average (15 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6078 median · 19 average (7 of 607 with a bid count)10 average (8 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0302ff
Latest release ID031624-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 14:31:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-18T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-18T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021tender031624-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031624-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T14:31:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement will have two optional extensions of one year each as follows:<br/><br/>01/02/2023 - 31/01/2024<br/>01/02/2024 - 31/01/2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKHSA seeks to establish a Quality and Innovation Framework agreement for pathogen genomics projects. The Framework is to be established under Regulation 14 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Although this procurement is exempt under Regulation 14, UKHSA will run the procurement process equivalent to the Open Procedure.  <br/><br/>The Framework seeks to provide research and diagnostic laboratories the opportunity to assist the Authority through work packages in optimising the delivery of Pathogen Genomics activity across its lab networks and supporting activities. The generic requirements to be covered under the framework will include but are not limited to research and development, experimentation, and study for the examination of specimens/samples/sample extracts and the development of methods for pathogen genomic sequencing and data analysis. <br/><br/>Interested providers shall have suitable prior experience which includes:<br/><br/>- pathogen sample-to-result sequencing <br/>- data analysis for pathogens <br/>- whole genome sequencing<br/>-sequencing data analysis and pipeline development.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid-19 National Testing Programme: Genomics Quality and Innovation Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UKHSA seeks to establish a Quality and Innovation Framework agreement for pathogen genomics projects. The Framework will provide research and diagnostic laboratories the opportunity to set out the genomic sequencing and data analysis services that they are able to offer to the UKHSA SARS-COV-2 and pathogen genomics programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Shemunatsi Madziba",
        "email": "Shemunatsi.Madziba@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079721599"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031624-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031624-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T14:31:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement will have two optional extensions of one year each as follows:<br/><br/>01/02/2023 - 31/01/2024<br/>01/02/2024 - 31/01/2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKHSA seeks to establish a Quality and Innovation Framework agreement for pathogen genomics projects. The Framework is to be established under Regulation 14 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Although this procurement is exempt under Regulation 14, UKHSA will run the procurement process equivalent to the Open Procedure.  <br/><br/>The Framework seeks to provide research and diagnostic laboratories the opportunity to assist the Authority through work packages in optimising the delivery of Pathogen Genomics activity across its lab networks and supporting activities. The generic requirements to be covered under the framework will include but are not limited to research and development, experimentation, and study for the examination of specimens/samples/sample extracts and the development of methods for pathogen genomic sequencing and data analysis. <br/><br/>Interested providers shall have suitable prior experience which includes:<br/><br/>- pathogen sample-to-result sequencing <br/>- data analysis for pathogens <br/>- whole genome sequencing<br/>-sequencing data analysis and pipeline development.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid-19 National Testing Programme: Genomics Quality and Innovation Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UKHSA seeks to establish a Quality and Innovation Framework agreement for pathogen genomics projects. The Framework will provide research and diagnostic laboratories the opportunity to set out the genomic sequencing and data analysis services that they are able to offer to the UKHSA SARS-COV-2 and pathogen genomics programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Shemunatsi Madziba",
        "email": "Shemunatsi.Madziba@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079721599"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}