1
Statusterminated
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f276 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034031-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 09:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | contractTermination | 034031-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005016-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081333-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081331-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034031-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f276",
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14907",
"title": "Coventry Heat Network - Development Agreement",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lawrence Bunn",
"email": "mojutilities@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034031-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f276",
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14907",
"title": "Coventry Heat Network - Development Agreement",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lawrence Bunn",
"email": "mojutilities@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005016-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T16:34:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090838",
"name": "Coventry District Energy Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coventry Heat Network - Development Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under this project, the supplier will carry out design development up to RIBA Stage 3 to extend the Coventry “Heatline” district heating network to the Ministry of Justice’s Magistrates and Combined Courts. The scope includes planning buried district heating mains along St John’s Street, integrating new branches into the Authority’s plantrooms, and designing substation skids with plate heat exchangers, valves, metering, and controls. It also covers hydraulic calculations, mechanical and electrical schematics, control panel specifications, and coordination of interfaces to ensure a buildable, efficient, and reliable solution for low-carbon heat supply. \nThere is an option for RIBA Stage 4 to be delivered in the contract, however where this option is taken, the value of the contract is a maximum of the published contract value of £156,000 (inc. VAT) and there is no further option for a scope increase beyond this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ministry of Justice is seeking to connect its Coventry Magistrates and Combined Courts to the Coventry “Heatline” heat network. Coventry District Energy Company Limited is the network operator. Extending this network to the two Coventry court buildings requires integration with proprietary infrastructure, existing technical standards, and operational systems controlled exclusively by Coventry District Energy Company Limited. The scope of the design activities includes hydraulic modelling, substation skid design, and electrical/control integration, all of which depend on access to data in which Coventry District Energy Company Limited is the holder. No other supplier can technically deliver these design services without access to this data network and its intellectual property. Alternative solutions such as installing a separate heating system would involve entirely different infrastructure (rather than integration with the existing heat network system) and higher costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lawrence Bunn",
"email": "mojutilities@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090838",
"name": "Coventry District Energy Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Clarnico Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bringenergy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08090838",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bringenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coventry Heat Network – Development Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the scope of the contract for RIBA Stage 4 to be delivered. However, where this option is taken, the value of the contract is a maximum of the published contract value of £156,000 (incl VAT) and there is no further option for a scope increase beyond this."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005016-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005016-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:34:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Procurement value is under £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081333-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T10:03:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coventry Heat Network – Development Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the scope of the contract for RIBA Stage 4 to be delivered. However, where this option is taken, the value of the contract is a maximum of the published contract value of £156,000 (incl VAT) and there is no further option for a scope increase beyond this."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T10:03:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090838",
"name": "Coventry District Energy Company Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coventry Heat Network - Development Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under this project, the supplier will carry out design development up to RIBA Stage 3 to extend the Coventry “Heatline” district heating network to the Ministry of Justice’s Magistrates and Combined Courts. The scope includes planning buried district heating mains along St John’s Street, integrating new branches into the Authority’s plantrooms, and designing substation skids with plate heat exchangers, valves, metering, and controls. It also covers hydraulic calculations, mechanical and electrical schematics, control panel specifications, and coordination of interfaces to ensure a buildable, efficient, and reliable solution for low-carbon heat supply.\nThere is an option for RIBA Stage 4 to be delivered in the contract, however where this option is taken, the value of the contract is a maximum of the published contract value of £156,000 (inc. VAT) and there is no further option for a scope increase beyond this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lawrence Bunn",
"email": "mojutilities@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090838",
"name": "Coventry District Energy Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thomas House, 84 Eccleston Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bringenergy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08090838",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bringenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081331-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T10:00:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coventry Heat Network – Development Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the scope of the contract for RIBA Stage 4 to be delivered. However, where this option is taken, the value of the contract is a maximum of the published contract value of £156,000 (incl VAT) and there is no further option for a scope increase beyond this."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081331-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081331-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T10:00:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090838",
"name": "Coventry District Energy Company Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Coventry Heat Network - Development Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under this project, the supplier will carry out design development up to RIBA Stage 3 to extend the Coventry “Heatline” district heating network to the Ministry of Justice’s Magistrates and Combined Courts. The scope includes planning buried district heating mains along St John’s Street, integrating new branches into the Authority’s plantrooms, and designing substation skids with plate heat exchangers, valves, metering, and controls. It also covers hydraulic calculations, mechanical and electrical schematics, control panel specifications, and coordination of interfaces to ensure a buildable, efficient, and reliable solution for low-carbon heat supply.\nThere is an option for RIBA Stage 4 to be delivered in the contract, however where this option is taken, the value of the contract is a maximum of the published contract value of £156,000 (inc. VAT) and there is no further option for a scope increase beyond this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ministry of Justice is seeking to connect its Coventry Magistrates and Combined Courts to the Coventry “Heatline” heat network. Coventry District Energy Company Limited is the network operator. Extending this network to the two Coventry court buildings requires integration with proprietary infrastructure, existing technical standards, and operational systems controlled exclusively by Coventry District Energy Company Limited. The scope of the design activities includes hydraulic modelling, substation skid design, and electrical/control integration, all of which depend on access to data in which Coventry District Energy Company Limited is the holder. No other supplier can technically deliver these design services without access to this data network and its intellectual property.\nAlternative solutions such as installing a separate heating system would involve entirely different infrastructure (rather than integration with the existing heat network system) and higher costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lawrence Bunn",
"email": "mojutilities@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090838",
"name": "Coventry District Energy Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1V 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thomas House, 84 Eccleston Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bringenergy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08090838",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bringenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}