Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cambridge City Council requires qualified suppliers to provide courier services for the collection and secure delivery of council mail from the Royal Mail sorting office to designated council site/sites. Service Requirements The successful supplier will be required to: • Collect mail daily from Royal Mail Sorting Office - Clifton Road, Cambridge CB1 7QQ • Deliver securely to Mandela House, Via Downing Place, Cambridge CB2 3EL • Provide secure handling in compliance with UK GDPR • Maintain chain of custody documentation • Ensure contingency arrangements for missed or delayed collections • Handle parcels and oversized mail as required Frequency • Days of operation: Monday to Friday excluding public/bank holidays • Collection time window: From 8.00am when sorting office opens • Delivery deadline: 9.30am Staff Requirements • Staff must be identity‑checked • Staff must wear uniform/ID • Staff must be trained in data protection and secure handling Service Levels (KPIs / SLAs) • On‑time delivery rate: 98% • On -time delivery rate 100% during elections - dates will be communicated • Incident reporting timeframe: 4 hours Data Protection The supplier must comply with: • Data Protection Act 2018 • UK GDPR • Council information security policies Insurance • Employers' Liability: £1m • Public Liability: £1m Authorisation to Collect from Royal Mail Supplier must secure all necessary permissions for third‑party collection. The contract duration will be 24 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months subject to the agreement of both parties.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Post and courier services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 547 | 1 median · 20.2 average (106 of 547 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (132 of 547 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 111 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065532 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 15:39:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013958-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-26T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013958-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013958-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T15:39:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065532",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Courier Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=ad4c4829-4b0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=5c9eb07a-4a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-12104",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12104",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:39:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council requires qualified suppliers to provide courier services for the collection and secure delivery of council mail from the Royal Mail sorting office to designated council site/sites. \nService Requirements\nThe successful supplier will be required to:\n•\tCollect mail daily from Royal Mail Sorting Office - Clifton Road, Cambridge CB1 7QQ\n•\tDeliver securely to Mandela House, Via Downing Place, Cambridge CB2 3EL\n•\tProvide secure handling in compliance with UK GDPR \n•\tMaintain chain of custody documentation\n•\tEnsure contingency arrangements for missed or delayed collections\n•\tHandle parcels and oversized mail as required\nFrequency\n•\tDays of operation: Monday to Friday excluding public/bank holidays\n•\tCollection time window: From 8.00am when sorting office opens\n•\tDelivery deadline: 9.30am\nStaff Requirements\n•\tStaff must be identity‑checked \n•\tStaff must wear uniform/ID\n•\tStaff must be trained in data protection and secure handling\nService Levels (KPIs / SLAs)\n•\tOn‑time delivery rate: 98%\n•\tOn -time delivery rate 100% during elections - dates will be communicated\n•\tIncident reporting timeframe: 4 hours\nData Protection\nThe supplier must comply with:\n•\tData Protection Act 2018\n•\tUK GDPR\n•\tCouncil information security policies\nInsurance\n•\tEmployers' Liability: £1m\n•\tPublic Liability: £1m\nAuthorisation to Collect from Royal Mail\nSupplier must secure all necessary permissions for third‑party collection.\nThe contract duration will be 24 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months subject to the agreement of both parties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013958-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T15:39:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065532",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Courier Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=ad4c4829-4b0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=5c9eb07a-4a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-12104",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12104",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:39:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council requires qualified suppliers to provide courier services for the collection and secure delivery of council mail from the Royal Mail sorting office to designated council site/sites. \nService Requirements\nThe successful supplier will be required to:\n•\tCollect mail daily from Royal Mail Sorting Office - Clifton Road, Cambridge CB1 7QQ\n•\tDeliver securely to Mandela House, Via Downing Place, Cambridge CB2 3EL\n•\tProvide secure handling in compliance with UK GDPR \n•\tMaintain chain of custody documentation\n•\tEnsure contingency arrangements for missed or delayed collections\n•\tHandle parcels and oversized mail as required\nFrequency\n•\tDays of operation: Monday to Friday excluding public/bank holidays\n•\tCollection time window: From 8.00am when sorting office opens\n•\tDelivery deadline: 9.30am\nStaff Requirements\n•\tStaff must be identity‑checked \n•\tStaff must wear uniform/ID\n•\tStaff must be trained in data protection and secure handling\nService Levels (KPIs / SLAs)\n•\tOn‑time delivery rate: 98%\n•\tOn -time delivery rate 100% during elections - dates will be communicated\n•\tIncident reporting timeframe: 4 hours\nData Protection\nThe supplier must comply with:\n•\tData Protection Act 2018\n•\tUK GDPR\n•\tCouncil information security policies\nInsurance\n•\tEmployers' Liability: £1m\n•\tPublic Liability: £1m\nAuthorisation to Collect from Royal Mail\nSupplier must secure all necessary permissions for third‑party collection.\nThe contract duration will be 24 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months subject to the agreement of both parties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}