TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Courier Services

Courier services
Mail delivery services
Multi-modal courier services
+4 more
UK
Published value
£360,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Business Services Authority: "Courier Services". Published status: planning. Published value: £360,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Business Services AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£360,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Business Services Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Business Services Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Business Services Authority
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
Last source update3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCourier services, Mail delivery services, Multi-modal courier services, Parcel delivery services, Post and courier services, Postal services, Postal services related to parcels
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05586a
What is being bought
The NHSBSA is a Special Health Authority and an Arm's Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our 'clients'), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our 'customers'). The NHSBSA requires a courier service primarily for overnight, next day collections and deliveries to/from a range of its UK sites and homeworking staff locations over the course of a four-year contract period. The categories of items to be collected and delivered include confidential documents, health and safety equipment, and IT equipment with approximately 1800 consignments per annum. Please note, these volumes and categories of items are not guaranteed and may be subject to change over any contract term. At this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future procurement strategy to ensure compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 and/or the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the case maybe. Interested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C373045). Suppliers can register from 3rd July 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available on 3rd July 2025. The window for clarification questions will close on Thursday 10th July 2025 at 12:00 BST and written RFI responses are requested by no later than Thursday 17th July 2025 at 12:00 BST. The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) invites all interested economic operators to participate in an RFI. Your organisation’s involvement with our RFI is an invaluable way of us ensuring that, with your input, we have the best support and guidance to inform any subsequent procurement. Please note that at this stage a route to market has not yet been determined. However, should the outcome of this RFI determine that the best value route to market is the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6171 Courier and Specialist Movements https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6171 then any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be restricted to those appointed to the Framework and will be governed by the Procurement Regulations 2015. Additional Information: Suppliers should note that this RFI is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender, an invitation to offer an agreement or a guarantee there will be a future procurement exercise. If you do not wish to take part in this RFI exercise, it will not affect any current or future business with the NHSBSA. Participation in this RFI is limited to suppliers that meet the definition of "economic operator" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. "Economic operator" means any person, or public entity, or group of such persons and entities, including any temporary association of undertakings, that offers the execution of works or a work, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market. Where a participant does not meet this criteria they may be removed from the RFI process. Disclaimers: (1) No competitive advantage will be gained by the suppliers engaging with the NHSBSA at this early stage and NHSBSA will ensure equal treatment of all interested parties at all times. We will make the outputs of the day available to those Suppliers who are unable to attend. (2) NHSBSA does not bind itself, by conducting this Supplier Webinar exercise, to commence any procurement procedure or award any contract, and will not in any event be responsible for any costs incurred by invitees in attending and/or preparing for the presentation and individual supplier meeting referred to above. (3) Confidentiality of information which is clearly marked or identified as being confidential and which is reasonably viewed by NHSBSA as confidential will be observed, but NHSBSA does not accept any blanket claims of confidentiality.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £360,000
    3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
  2. Procedure published
    3 Jul 2025, 14:49 BST
  3. engagement
    17 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Business Services Authority

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT
View buyer profile
  • NHS Business Services Authority
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PRLZ-1599-JGTT
    Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside, Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC22, NE15 8NY, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published