← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) contract in respect of Courier Services – Blood Products for specialist units based around Scotland, including but not limited to the following sites: SNBTS Jack Copland Centre – Heriot Watt Research Park, Riccarton Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh Scottish Centre for Regenerative Medicine, Edinburgh Gartnavel Hub, Glasgow Beatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow Donor Centre, Edinburgh Donor Centre, Glasgow Donor Centre, Dundee Donor Centre Aberdeen Donor Centre Inverness Pentland Science Park The transfer of blood product to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units both locally, nationally and internationally

Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2024 to 31 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646161 median · 18.2 average (127 of 616 with a bid count)2.2 average (159 of 616 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM213.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Courier Services

Statusactive
Value£2,047,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e5b
Latest release ID070418-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 14:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate070418-2026
5 May 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate041006-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:40:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835493"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070418-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "title": "Courier Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
          "name": "Eagle Couriers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS02624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) contract in respect of Courier Services – Blood Products for specialist units\nbased around Scotland, including but not limited to the following sites:\nSNBTS Jack Copland Centre – Heriot Watt Research Park, Riccarton\nRoyal Infirmary, Edinburgh\nScottish Centre for Regenerative Medicine, Edinburgh\nGartnavel Hub, Glasgow\nBeatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow\nDonor Centre, Edinburgh\nDonor Centre, Glasgow\nDonor Centre, Dundee\nDonor Centre Aberdeen\nDonor Centre Inverness\nPentland Science Park\nThe transfer of blood product to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units both locally, nationally and internationally",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kate.henderson@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
      "name": "Eagle Couriers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "BATHGATE",
        "postalCode": "EH48 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 - 38 Evans Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Couriers"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8451231230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070418-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Courier Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2047500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070418-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new clinical service requires an expansion of specialist Courier Services for these products under Regulation 72 (c)",
          "description": "Modification to contract value due to a previously unforeseen requirement to expand the use of the services provided under this contract"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835493)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070418-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "070418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:40:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835493"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070418-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "title": "Courier Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
          "name": "Eagle Couriers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS02624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) contract in respect of Courier Services – Blood Products for specialist units\nbased around Scotland, including but not limited to the following sites:\nSNBTS Jack Copland Centre – Heriot Watt Research Park, Riccarton\nRoyal Infirmary, Edinburgh\nScottish Centre for Regenerative Medicine, Edinburgh\nGartnavel Hub, Glasgow\nBeatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow\nDonor Centre, Edinburgh\nDonor Centre, Glasgow\nDonor Centre, Dundee\nDonor Centre Aberdeen\nDonor Centre Inverness\nPentland Science Park\nThe transfer of blood product to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units both locally, nationally and internationally",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kate.henderson@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
      "name": "Eagle Couriers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "BATHGATE",
        "postalCode": "EH48 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 - 38 Evans Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Couriers"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8451231230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070418-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Courier Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2047500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070418-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new clinical service requires an expansion of specialist Courier Services for these products under Regulation 72 (c)",
          "description": "Modification to contract value due to a previously unforeseen requirement to expand the use of the services provided under this contract"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835493)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2026 · 041006-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "041006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T13:23:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829248"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041006-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "title": "Courier Services- Blood Products",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
          "name": "Eagle Couriers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS02624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of Courier Services – Blood Products for specialist units based around Scotland, to include but not limited to the following sites:\nSNBTS Jack Copland Centre – Heriot Watt Research Park, Riccarton\nRoyal Infirmary, Edinburgh\nScottish Centre for Regenerative Medicine, Edinburgh\nGartnavel Hub, Glasgow\nBeatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow\nDonor Centre, Edinburgh\nDonor Centre, Glasgow\nDonor Centre, Dundee\nDonor Centre Aberdeen\nDonor Centre Inverness\nPentland Science Park\nThe transfer of blood products will be to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units both locally, nationally and internationally",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services- Blood Products",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has be entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Henderson",
        "email": "Kate.henderson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38583",
      "name": "Eagle Couriers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "BATHGATE",
        "postalCode": "EH48 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 - 38 Evans Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Couriers"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8451231230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17531",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House,  27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041006-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Courier Services- Blood Products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1365000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041006-2026-NSS02624-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: N/A error in original notice",
          "description": "Modification to notice 2024/S 000-026114 published 16/08/2024 to amend award value which previously did not account for extension periods provided for under the contract"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}