Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031518-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 13:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070456-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | tenderCancellation | 031518-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070456-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031518-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T14:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8fb",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following completion of the compliance check process upon receipt of the bids, the Authority has decided to discontinue the current procurement.\nA significant disparity in pricing was identified across submissions, with the majority of bids exceeding the available budget by a significant margin. The procurement is therefore deemed unaffordable in its current form. In respect of a tender that submitted a notably abnormally lower price, the Authority determined following a robust assessment that this bid to be abnormally low. \nIn reaching this decision to terminate this procurement, the Authority has also taken into account prevailing geopolitical factors and wider market conditions, including volatility in fuel and vehicle operating costs, which present a material risk to the long-term sustainability of any proposed pricing. Accordingly, the Authority will not proceed with this procurement at this time. \nThe Authority acknowledges the effort invested by all tenderers and would like to thank all bidders for their participation.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Courier Services for the North of England Commission Support (NECS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031518-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031518-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:30:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGL-8154-MTZX",
"name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Snow House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.necsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGL-8154-MTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Harrison",
"email": "ian@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities: NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU). Summary of their role in this procurement: Managing and supporting the procurement on behalf of NHS North of England Commissioning Support (NECS).",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Lewis",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031518-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T14:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8fb",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following completion of the compliance check process upon receipt of the bids, the Authority has decided to discontinue the current procurement.\nA significant disparity in pricing was identified across submissions, with the majority of bids exceeding the available budget by a significant margin. The procurement is therefore deemed unaffordable in its current form. In respect of a tender that submitted a notably abnormally lower price, the Authority determined following a robust assessment that this bid to be abnormally low. \nIn reaching this decision to terminate this procurement, the Authority has also taken into account prevailing geopolitical factors and wider market conditions, including volatility in fuel and vehicle operating costs, which present a material risk to the long-term sustainability of any proposed pricing. Accordingly, the Authority will not proceed with this procurement at this time. \nThe Authority acknowledges the effort invested by all tenderers and would like to thank all bidders for their participation.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Courier Services for the North of England Commission Support (NECS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031518-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031518-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:30:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGL-8154-MTZX",
"name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Snow House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.necsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGL-8154-MTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Harrison",
"email": "ian@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities: NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU). Summary of their role in this procurement: Managing and supporting the procurement on behalf of NHS North of England Commissioning Support (NECS).",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Lewis",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070456-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T13:41:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGL-8154-MTZX",
"name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Up to 3 months optional extension available following the initial 12 month term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
},
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price: 30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "This contract will be weighted 60% quality, 10% social value and 30% price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The ITT documentation within the e-procurement system sets out the minimum level of economic and financial standing threshold within the evaluation criteria for this procurement.\nSuppliers must have the ability the demonstrate that they are a legitimate stable and financial sound business capable of fulfilling the contract obligations."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "It is expected that your organisation would meet the following standards (or equivalent): \n• BS EN ISO 9001 - Quality management\n• ISO 14001 - Environmental management systems"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Courier Services for the North of England Commission Support (NECS)",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7072",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7072",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Supplier Information Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7073",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7073",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Financial Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7074",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7074",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to tender document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7075",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7075",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T13:41:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North of England Care System Support (NECS) has a requirement to deliver IT equipment between corporate and clinical NHS sites and to staff homes. There is also a requirement to collect parcels from similar sites and return these to a NECS facility. It is estimated that an average of 1200-1500 parcels per month would be shipped in either direction, however this volume is subject to change based on evolving NHS working practice and through short-term project activity.\nNECS requires a reliable courier who can provide safe and efficient deliveries and collections across the whole of the UK to both residential and business addresses by a customer friendly portal. \nNECS will need a comprehensive delivery and collection service for IT equipment (e.g., laptops, monitors, mobile phones) to and from residential addresses and NHS sites located in United Kingdom.\nThe NECS Commissioner has a maximum financial envelope available for the 12 month contract term of £190,000.00 excluding VAT.\nAt the end of the initial contract term the Commissioner will have extension options of up to 3 months in total, which will be awarded at the commissioner's discretion.\nThe new contract will commence on 9th January 2026.\nThis procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of North of England Care System Support (NECS) .",
"riskDetails": "Low risk, as the contract includes requirements to monitor and manage Key Performance Indicators (KPI) and Service Level Agreements (SLAs).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The payment terms applicable to this tender are 30 days from the date of invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nOnce you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the bid documentation (including questionnaires), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.\nAll bids must be submitted on this e-procurement system\nIf you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and be able to submit a bid.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGL-8154-MTZX",
"name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Snow House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.necsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGL-8154-MTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Harrison",
"email": "ian@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities: NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU). Summary of their role in this procurement: Managing and supporting the procurement on behalf of NHS North of England Commissioning Support (NECS).",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Lewis",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority undertook a limited preliminary market engagement exercise to gauge initial market interest and assess supplier capacity for the required service coverage. A short questionnaire was issued via the Atamis portal to a small number of pre-vetted courier suppliers. This proportionate approach reflected the large size of the market and the limited information sought. A separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was not published, as the engagement was restricted in scope and designed only to gather indicative information on likely market interest and current conditions. Publishing an open notice would not have been proportionate given the expected volume of responses. The Authority confirms the procurement timetable will not be shortened and the tender will be advertised as an open procedure. This explanation is provided in accordance with Section 17(1)(b) of the Procurement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}