← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Courier Services 2026

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of national courier services to and from National Highways buildings

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of national courier services to and from National Highways buildings, including the collection and delivery of post

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality inc. Social Value — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646882 median · 16.9 average (151 of 688 with a bid count)2.2 average (187 of 688 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1823 median · 18.8 average (41 of 182 with a bid count)4.1 average (52 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been procured via a mini-competition process via use of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework - RM6171 Courier and Specialist Movements - Lot 1: Collection and Delivery
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Courier Services 2026

Statusactive
Value£430,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604a8
Latest release ID002665-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 13:30:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002665-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T13:30:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002665-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Courier Services 2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171276",
          "name": "DX Network Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of national courier services to and from National Highways buildings, including the collection and delivery of post",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality inc. Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of national courier services to and from National Highways buildings",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been procured via a mini-competition process via use of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework - RM6171 Courier and Specialist Movements - Lot 1: Collection and Delivery",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171276",
      "name": "DX Network Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Datchet",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DX Network Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169811",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002665-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Courier Services 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002665-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002665-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T13:30:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002665-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Courier Services 2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171276",
          "name": "DX Network Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of national courier services to and from National Highways buildings, including the collection and delivery of post",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality inc. Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of national courier services to and from National Highways buildings",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been procured via a mini-competition process via use of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework - RM6171 Courier and Specialist Movements - Lot 1: Collection and Delivery",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169809",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171276",
      "name": "DX Network Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Datchet",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DX Network Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169811",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002665-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Courier Services 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002665-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}