← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Courier Priority Services

Buyer: MHRA/ NIBSC →

BuyerMHRA/ NIBSC
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Shipment of materials thay may be valuable and temperature sensitive and require priority courier services that provide enhanced levels of shipment visibility and operational interventions. This is particularly true for dry ice and gel pack shipments, which require assurance and maintenance of cold chain throughout whole transit even if there are transport or customs delays.

Categories

Courier services 64120000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03437d
Latest release ID018617-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 07 2022 11:17:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2022tenderUpdate018617-2022
7 Jun 2022tender015575-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018617-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T12:17:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03437d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47339",
    "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C71379",
    "title": "Courier Priority Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Deadline for EOI date",
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Shipment of materials thay may be valuable and temperature sensitive and require priority courier services that provide enhanced levels of shipment visibility and operational interventions. This is particularly true for dry ice and gel pack shipments, which require assurance and maintenance of cold chain throughout whole transit even if there are transport or customs delays.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47339",
      "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Norris",
        "email": "catherine.norris@nibsc.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1707641369"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2022 · 018617-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018617-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T12:17:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03437d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47339",
    "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C71379",
    "title": "Courier Priority Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Deadline for EOI date",
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Shipment of materials thay may be valuable and temperature sensitive and require priority courier services that provide enhanced levels of shipment visibility and operational interventions. This is particularly true for dry ice and gel pack shipments, which require assurance and maintenance of cold chain throughout whole transit even if there are transport or customs delays.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47339",
      "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Norris",
        "email": "catherine.norris@nibsc.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1707641369"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jun 2022 · 015575-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015575-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-07T09:26:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03437d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54745",
    "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C71379",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If applicable, renewals will be done on an annual basis after the first 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Shipment of materials thay may be valuable and temperature sensitive and require priority courier services that provide enhanced levels of shipment visibility and operational interventions. This is particularly true for dry ice and gel pack shipments, which require assurance and maintenance of cold chain throughout whole transit even if there are transport or customs delays.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Priority Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-27T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-27T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Shipment of materials thay may be valuable and temperature sensitive and require priority courier services that provide enhanced levels of shipment visibility and operational interventions. This is particularly true for dry ice and gel pack shipments, which require assurance and maintenance of cold chain throughout whole transit even if there are transport or customs delays.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54745",
      "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "MHRA Buyer Organisation",
        "legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Catherine Norris",
        "email": "catherine.norris@nibsc.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1707641369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}