← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Courier and Specialist Movements

Buyer: NS&I →

BuyerNS&I
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NS&I requirement for a courier service to support our operations for the fast and secure delivery of documents and small packages within UK.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fast, secure, tracked collection and delivery of documents and small parcels both same‑day and overnight delivery options across London and UK-wide including NS&I office locations. Additional information: Awarded via Further Competition using CCS Framework RM6171

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646952 median · 16.8 average (152 of 695 with a bid count)2.2 average (189 of 695 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1853 median · 18.8 average (41 of 185 with a bid count)4 average (53 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded using a Further Competition process using Lot 1 of CCS Framework RM6171
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012141-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£32,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d3a
Latest release ID012141-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 17:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract012141-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T17:23:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174103",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012141-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4327611",
          "name": "CitySprint (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-F-08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fast, secure, tracked collection and delivery of documents and small parcels both same‑day and overnight delivery options across London and UK-wide including NS&I office locations. Additional information: Awarded via Further Competition using CCS Framework RM6171",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier and Specialist Movements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NS&I requirement for a courier service to support our operations for the fast and secure delivery of documents and small packages within UK.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded using a Further Competition process using Lot 1 of CCS Framework RM6171",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174103",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nsandi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NS&I",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Thomas",
        "email": "jamie.thomas@nsandi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7973732327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4327611",
      "name": "CitySprint (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, RedCentral, 60 High Street, Redhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4327611",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CitySprint (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174104",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012141-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012141-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via Further Competition using CCS Framework RM6171",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012141-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T17:23:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174103",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012141-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4327611",
          "name": "CitySprint (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-F-08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fast, secure, tracked collection and delivery of documents and small parcels both same‑day and overnight delivery options across London and UK-wide including NS&I office locations. Additional information: Awarded via Further Competition using CCS Framework RM6171",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier and Specialist Movements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NS&I requirement for a courier service to support our operations for the fast and secure delivery of documents and small packages within UK.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded using a Further Competition process using Lot 1 of CCS Framework RM6171",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174103",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nsandi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NS&I",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Thomas",
        "email": "jamie.thomas@nsandi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7973732327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4327611",
      "name": "CitySprint (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, RedCentral, 60 High Street, Redhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4327611",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CitySprint (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174104",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012141-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012141-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via Further Competition using CCS Framework RM6171",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}