← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

County Hall Feasibility Assessment

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Development options for the future of County Hall site. "Now that County Hall has been deemed surplus to requirements (Cabinet decision February 2025), the Cabinet must be provided with further details in June 2025 outlining options for the future of the site. An updated and more detailed valuation report is required to inform options and decision-making. Savills were instructed to update a previous valuation of County Hall to produce a Strategic Options Review and Valuation Report for County Hall in May 2024. This was a high level review to support decisions around County Hall at that time. A more detailed report is now required. Procuring Savills will provide continuity and they are able to mobilise within required timescales to produce an update to their previous report."

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

County Hall Feasibility Assessment

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b2e
Latest release ID029360-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 03 2025 08:09:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2025award, contract029360-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T09:09:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02605138",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL0329",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "County Hall Feasibility Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Development options for the future of County Hall site.\n\"Now that County Hall has been deemed surplus to requirements (Cabinet decision February 2025), the Cabinet must be provided with further details in June 2025 outlining options for the future of the site. An updated and more detailed valuation report is required to inform options and decision-making.\nSavills were instructed to update a previous valuation of County Hall to produce a Strategic Options Review and Valuation Report for County Hall in May 2024. This was a high level review to support decisions around County Hall at that time. A more detailed report is now required.\nProcuring Savills will provide continuity and they are able to mobilise within required timescales to produce an update to their previous report.\"",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02605138",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02605138",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pstendering@savills.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "County Hall Feasibility Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029360-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029360-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-03T09:09:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2025 · 029360-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T09:09:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02605138",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL0329",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "County Hall Feasibility Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Development options for the future of County Hall site.\n\"Now that County Hall has been deemed surplus to requirements (Cabinet decision February 2025), the Cabinet must be provided with further details in June 2025 outlining options for the future of the site. An updated and more detailed valuation report is required to inform options and decision-making.\nSavills were instructed to update a previous valuation of County Hall to produce a Strategic Options Review and Valuation Report for County Hall in May 2024. This was a high level review to support decisions around County Hall at that time. A more detailed report is now required.\nProcuring Savills will provide continuity and they are able to mobilise within required timescales to produce an update to their previous report.\"",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02605138",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02605138",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pstendering@savills.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "County Hall Feasibility Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029360-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029360-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-03T09:09:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}