Counselling services
What is being bought
The Trust is seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver professional counselling services to support the wellbeing of our staff. We are looking for practitioners who can offer timely, confidential, and high‑quality support across a range of emotional and psychological needs. Interested providers will be expected to demonstrate: Appropriate professional qualifications and accreditation Experience delivering counselling within healthcare or similar environments Robust safeguarding, data protection, and confidentiality processes The ability to provide both face‑to‑face and remote support options (where applicable)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,040 | 1 median · 31.6 average (8,032 of 17,040 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,966 of 17,040 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065878 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017806-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 11:29:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017806-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015836-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015704-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015651-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | planning | 015378-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017806-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:29:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"title": "Counselling services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Corrigendum Notice to the Intended Approach Notice (Notice Number: 2026/S 000-015378) which was published on the 19th of February 2026, by Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver professional counselling services to support the wellbeing of our staff.\nWe are looking for practitioners who can offer timely, confidential, and high‑quality support across a range of emotional and psychological needs.\nInterested providers will be expected to demonstrate:\nAppropriate professional qualifications and accreditation\nExperience delivering counselling within healthcare or similar environments\nRobust safeguarding, data protection, and confidentiality processes\nThe ability to provide both face‑to‑face and remote support options (where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017806-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017806-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:29:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"title": "Counselling services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Corrigendum Notice to the Intended Approach Notice (Notice Number: 2026/S 000-015378) which was published on the 19th of February 2026, by Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver professional counselling services to support the wellbeing of our staff.\nWe are looking for practitioners who can offer timely, confidential, and high‑quality support across a range of emotional and psychological needs.\nInterested providers will be expected to demonstrate:\nAppropriate professional qualifications and accreditation\nExperience delivering counselling within healthcare or similar environments\nRobust safeguarding, data protection, and confidentiality processes\nThe ability to provide both face‑to‑face and remote support options (where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2026 · 015836-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015836-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:33:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"title": "Counselling services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "This Intended Approach Notice is being published in line with Regulation 10 - under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - PSR) Regulations 2023. (The Most Suitable Provider Process) is being used to commission this service.\nThis will be published for at least 14 calendar days as per the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThis is to enable providers to approach the Trust and express their interest in being considered as the 'most suitable provider'.\nThe successful MSP will have to satisfy the Basic Selection Criteria and demonstrate how they meet the Key Criteria as listed within this notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver professional counselling services to support the wellbeing of our staff.\nWe are looking for practitioners who can offer timely, confidential, and high‑quality support across a range of emotional and psychological needs.\nInterested providers will be expected to demonstrate:\nAppropriate professional qualifications and accreditation\nExperience delivering counselling within healthcare or similar environments\nRobust safeguarding, data protection, and confidentiality processes\nThe ability to provide both face‑to‑face and remote support options (where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2026 · 015704-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015704-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T13:49:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"title": "Counselling services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "In expressing interest suppliers are asked to outline (in no more than 500 words) their relevant experience and expertise to deliver this type of service."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver professional counselling services to support the wellbeing of our staff.\nWe are looking for practitioners who can offer timely, confidential, and high‑quality support across a range of emotional and psychological needs.\nInterested providers will be expected to demonstrate:\nAppropriate professional qualifications and accreditation\nExperience delivering counselling within healthcare or similar environments\nRobust safeguarding, data protection, and confidentiality processes\nThe ability to provide both face‑to‑face and remote support options (where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2026 · 015651-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015651-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T12:19:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"title": "Counselling services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please see below the expectations, service standards, and evaluation systems required for external counselling and CBT providers supporting staff. The Occupational Health Department (\"the referrer\") will select providers using best‑value principles and the following criteria:\n• Ensuring the most appropriate counsellor and location for each client.\n• Considering accessibility, client sensitivity and preferences, plus the counsellor's skills and therapeutic model.\n• Matching provision to client need.\nPROFESSIONAL AFFILIATION\nProviders must hold organisational affiliation with a recognised body such as BACP, UKCP, BABCP, or an equivalent association.\nEXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS\nAll counsellors, whether via an agency or independently engaged, must meet the following:\na) Hold a Diploma‑level qualification or higher and be registered with BACP, UKCP, BABCP, or a comparable body. Those working toward accreditation may be accepted with Occupational Health agreement.\nb) Have substantial post‑qualification practice, including a minimum of 500 supervised hours, plus experience working with employees.\nc) Agencies must obtain a CV, references, evidence of supervision, and annual CPD. Independently contracted counsellors must supply this directly to Occupational Health.\nd) Counsellors must deliver short‑term counselling suitable for NHS staff using recognised modalities (e.g. integrative, humanistic, psychodynamic, CBT). Any non‑standard approach must be agreed with the Occupational Health Manager.\ne) Providers must ensure safe practice, appropriate support, and clear communication between counsellors, the agency, the referrer, and Occupational Health while upholding confidentiality.\nCHOICE AND ACCESSIBILITY\nAgencies must offer counsellors of both genders and multiple accessible locations across the Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust area, including Hull and East Riding. Independent counsellors will be selected based on specialist skills, client request, or location.\nINSURANCE / INDEMNITY\nProviders must hold appropriate Professional Indemnity Insurance and, where applicable, Public Liability Insurance.\nREFERRAL PROCESS\nThe \"1 + 5 model\" applies:\n• One assessment session plus up to five counselling sessions.\nSessions must be flexible to accommodate working patterns. Additional sessions require approval from the referrer.\nReferrals will be made by email or telephone, and each client will receive a code for billing and evaluation.\nFeedback is normally limited to attendance and evaluation. Session content remains confidential unless the client consents, a Court Order is received, or exceptional circumstances apply.\nTIMESCALES\nProviders must contact the client within 3 working days of referral and begin counselling within 15 working days, subject to availability.\nCONFIDENTIALITY\nConfidentiality must be maintained at all times. Information may only be shared where required for counselling delivery, supervision, or essential administration.\nExceptions include risk of harm, safeguarding, fitness‑to‑practice concerns, or statutory disclosure. If unclear, anonymous consultation with Occupational Health is advised.\nRECORD KEEPING\nRecords should preferably be handwritten and must comply with professional standards and UK GDPR, ensuring lawful, secure, minimal data processing. Records must be accurate, stored securely, retained only as necessary, and destroyed seven years after counselling ends.\nClients may access their records; third‑party access requires consent or legal obligation.\nEVALUATION SYSTEMS\nProviders must use the CORE questionnaire at assessment and final session. Clients will receive a Staff Counselling Evaluation Form, with anonymous data returned to Occupational Health.\nConcerns raised through feedback will be reviewed by the Occupational Health Manager. Providers must also supply presenting‑issue data or any requested information relevant to service monitoring.\nMONITORING AND REVIEW\nThe Occupational Health Manager will continuously monitor service quality and manage liaison with providers.\nCOMPLAINTS\nCounsellors must respond to client concerns. Unresolved issues will be escalated to the Occupational Health Manager. Mediation may be arranged to resolve matters within 28 days.\nIf unresolved, Trust complaints procedures and professional codes apply. The Trust may discontinue use of providers if service quality falls below expected standards.\nAPPOINTMENT CANCELLATIONS\nThe Trust will not pay for cancelled sessions unless at least 24 hours' notice is given.\nFor \"no‑show\" appointments, the first missed session will be paid, but no further appointments should be arranged until the client makes contact.\nA second consecutive non‑attendance without notice will result in discharge as an \"unplanned ending\". Further counselling must be re‑referred through Occupational Health."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver professional counselling services to support the wellbeing of our staff.\nWe are looking for practitioners who can offer timely, confidential, and high‑quality support across a range of emotional and psychological needs.\nInterested providers will be expected to demonstrate:\nAppropriate professional qualifications and accreditation\nExperience delivering counselling within healthcare or similar environments\nRobust safeguarding, data protection, and confidentiality processes\nThe ability to provide both face‑to‑face and remote support options (where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Feb 2026 · 015378-2026 · planning
{
"id": "015378-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:49:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Trust is seeking to engage qualified, accredited, and experienced counselling providers to deliver confidential, evidence‑based therapeutic support to our workforce. Services must be delivered in line with NHS standards, the service specification, and professional ethical frameworks.\nWe invite expressions of interest from providers who can meet and will be assessed against the following criteria to submit information through to: hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net by the 12/03/2026. \n1. Quality and Innovation - 40%\nProfessional Accreditation BACP, BABCP, UKCP or equivalent.\nDiploma‑level training or above, BACP accreditation in progress (if agreed).\nClinical Experience - Minimum 500 hours supervised practice.\nExperience in employee counselling and/or NHS workforce .\nAbility to deliver short‑term therapy within the 1 + 5 model.\nUse of recognised modalities (Integrative, CBT, Humanistic, Psychodynamic).\nSuitability of approach to individual client needs.\nClear clinical supervision and CPD arrangements.\nEvidence of safeguarding competence.\nValid DBS Certificate.\nPublic Liability Insurance and relevant Professional Liability Insurance.\n2. Value - 15%\nHourly/session cost vs. quality.\nEfficiency of the \"1 + 5\" delivery model.\nDemonstrated impact through CORE outcomes.\nCost transparency in billing and reporting.\nAvoidance of unnecessary extensions or additional sessions.\n3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 15%\nCommunication mechanisms with OH.\nFramework of safe, supervised practice.\nResponsiveness to risk, safeguarding and OH consultation.\nClear record keeping (GDPR and BACP compliant).\nMonthly reporting (activity, statistical returns).\nResponsible handling of complaints and feedback.\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 15%\nCommunication mechanisms with OH.\nFramework of safe, supervised practice.\nResponsiveness to risk, safeguarding and OH consultation.\nClear record keeping (GDPR and BACP compliant).\nMonthly reporting (activity, statistical returns).\nResponsible handling of complaints and feedback.\n5. Social Value - 15%\nContribution to staff wellbeing & mental health resilience.\nProvider commitment to local employment.\nEnvironmental/sustainability commitments.\nEquality, diversity and inclusion policies.\nBasic Criteria:\nMust hold Professional Accreditation BACP, BABCP, UKCP or equivalent.\nUp‑to‑date Professional Indemnity Insurance and Public Liability insurance - evidence of cover must be provided and maintained throughout the contract. \nAttend supervision with suitability qualified supervisor / supervision group to a minimum of 1 ½ hours per month - including supervisors details. \t\nContinuing Professional Development to the level required by your registering body.\nOffer appointments to clients within 15 working days of receiving the referral.\nMaintain client records and storage to professional standard of confidentiality and security, with clear and appropriate data retention and disposal protocols.\nSecure systems for storing clinical notes.\nContingency arrangements for missed appointments.\nProvide safe, private and fit for purpose rooms from counselling - a description of each counselling room - including address and photographs of the rooms to be provided.\nClear contingency arrangements must be in place to contact clients if a counsellor is unexpectedly unable to attend, and clients must be informed of this process at initial contact.\nEvidence of robust safeguarding and escalation procedures."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Counselling services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver professional counselling services to support the wellbeing of our staff.\nWe are looking for practitioners who can offer timely, confidential, and high‑quality support across a range of emotional and psychological needs.\nInterested providers will be expected to demonstrate:\nAppropriate professional qualifications and accreditation\nExperience delivering counselling within healthcare or similar environments\nRobust safeguarding, data protection, and confidentiality processes\nThe ability to provide both face‑to‑face and remote support options (where applicable)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers: Sonia Wadley and Karen Phillips",
"initiationType": "tender"
}