← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Counselling Services

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Council is looking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to provide an Occupational Counselling Service

Delivery location

UKC13

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is looking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to provide an Occupational Counselling Service to: Provide employees with short term focused counselling, where psychological distress is adversely affecting their health and impacting on their work performance or attendance. Assist in the prevention of sickness absence. Provide expertise and guidance on organisational factors which adversely affect mental health at work. Provide advice and appropriate training to facilitate management in the promotion of the mental health and wellbeing of employees.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC13302 median · 18 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)5.3 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e656
Latest release ID006684-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 12:22:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-17T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006684-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:22:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138958",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2024-01640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may extend the contract for 2 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to provide an Occupational Counselling Service to:\nProvide employees with short term focused counselling, where psychological distress is adversely affecting their health and impacting on their work performance or attendance.\nAssist in the prevention of sickness absence.\nProvide expertise and guidance on organisational factors which adversely affect mental health at work.\nProvide advice and appropriate training to facilitate management in the promotion of the mental health and wellbeing of employees.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-17T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-17T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to provide an Occupational Counselling Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138958",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
        "name": "Jackie Elliott",
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405496"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138959",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DL10 7DJ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405496"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006684-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:22:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138958",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2024-01640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may extend the contract for 2 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to provide an Occupational Counselling Service to:\nProvide employees with short term focused counselling, where psychological distress is adversely affecting their health and impacting on their work performance or attendance.\nAssist in the prevention of sickness absence.\nProvide expertise and guidance on organisational factors which adversely affect mental health at work.\nProvide advice and appropriate training to facilitate management in the promotion of the mental health and wellbeing of employees.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-17T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-17T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified contractor to provide an Occupational Counselling Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138958",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
        "name": "Jackie Elliott",
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405496"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138959",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DL10 7DJ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405496"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}