← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The Council requires a suitably qualified counselling provider who will deliver short term, solution-focused counselling utilising counsellors who work with an integrative approach as well as more specialised forms of therapy, specifically cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) and eye movement desensitisation reprogramming (EMDR). Please see Appendix 1 - Counselling Services Specification for full details.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Counselling services 85312320

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council requires a suitably qualified counselling provider who will deliver short term, solution-focused counselling utilising counsellors who work with an integrative approach as well as more specialised forms of therapy, specifically cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) and eye movement desensitisation reprogramming (EMDR). Please see Appendix 1 - Counselling Services Specification for full details.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer103 median · 8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)6.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE411391 median · 67.5 average (74 of 139 with a bid count)3 average (81 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031079-2021-DN564890-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd80
Latest release ID031079-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 14 2021 12:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2021award, contract031079-2021
6 Sept 2021tender022033-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031079-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-14T12:30:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031079-2021-DN564890-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37640",
          "name": "NETWORK OF STAFF SUPPORTERS LIMITED (NOSS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN564890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified counselling provider who will deliver short term, solution-focused counselling utilising counsellors who work with an integrative approach as well as more specialised forms of therapy, specifically cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) and eye movement desensitisation reprogramming (EMDR). Please see Appendix 1 - Counselling Services Specification for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified counselling provider who will deliver short term, solution-focused counselling utilising counsellors who work with an integrative approach as well as more specialised forms of therapy, specifically cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) and eye movement desensitisation reprogramming (EMDR). Please see Appendix 1 - Counselling Services Specification for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Richard Ullyott",
        "email": "Richard.Ullyott@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7870851562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37640",
      "name": "NETWORK OF STAFF SUPPORTERS LIMITED (NOSS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "WREXHAM",
        "postalCode": "LL13 0AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ORME LODGE, HIGH STREET, BANGOR-ON-DEE,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4130097",
        "legalName": "NETWORK OF STAFF SUPPORTERS LIMITED (NOSS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37641",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031079-2021-DN564890-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031079-2021-DN564890-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Dec 2021 · 031079-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031079-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-14T12:30:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031079-2021-DN564890-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37640",
          "name": "NETWORK OF STAFF SUPPORTERS LIMITED (NOSS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN564890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified counselling provider who will deliver short term, solution-focused counselling utilising counsellors who work with an integrative approach as well as more specialised forms of therapy, specifically cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) and eye movement desensitisation reprogramming (EMDR). Please see Appendix 1 - Counselling Services Specification for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified counselling provider who will deliver short term, solution-focused counselling utilising counsellors who work with an integrative approach as well as more specialised forms of therapy, specifically cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) and eye movement desensitisation reprogramming (EMDR). Please see Appendix 1 - Counselling Services Specification for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Richard Ullyott",
        "email": "Richard.Ullyott@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7870851562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37640",
      "name": "NETWORK OF STAFF SUPPORTERS LIMITED (NOSS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "WREXHAM",
        "postalCode": "LL13 0AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ORME LODGE, HIGH STREET, BANGOR-ON-DEE,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4130097",
        "legalName": "NETWORK OF STAFF SUPPORTERS LIMITED (NOSS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37641",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031079-2021-DN564890-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031079-2021-DN564890-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2021 · 022033-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022033-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-06T12:16:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN564890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "It is anticipated that the contract will be for 2 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-06T16:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-06T16:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) provides a comprehensive package of occupational health and wellbeing services to employees of the Council, Bradford Schools, and a range of other organisations, through the Employee Health and Wellbeing (EHWB) Service.\nThis in-house service is made up of a multidisciplinary team including specialist practitioners (nurses, mediators, and wellbeing), technicians and administrators based in the centre of Bradford.  Workplace counselling is offered to complement the work of this service to support CBMDC to be at the forefront of good practice concerning employee health and wellbeing.\nThis contract aims to secure the services of a counselling provider who will deliver short term, solution-focused counselling utilising counsellors who work with an integrative approach as well as more specialised forms of therapy, specifically Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) and Eye Movement Desensitisation Reprogramming (EMDR).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Richard Ullyott",
        "email": "Richard.Ullyott@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7870851562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}