← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Counselling and Psychological Services

Buyer: London Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Apr 2026
Value£1,800,000
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (hereby referred to as LAS or The Trust) is seeking expressions of interested from suitably qualified organisations to submit an application to participate in the procurement of a contract to provide Staff Psychological Support Services to the Trust. The objective of this procurement and contract is to deliver a contract that provides best value for money for the Trust but also supports LAS staff by offering a wide breadth of clinical expertise particularly relating to complex mental health issues and severe trauma experienced during the course of undertaking work duties. Services will include one to one psychotherapy, psychodynamic therapy, counselling, group therapy, CBT and EMDR. Therapies are to be provided by telephone, online, face to face or in groups. The awarded contract will be available for use by other Ambulance Services in England (Participating Authorities). It is not possible to quantify the demand on services or the value associated with these however allowance for additional spend with the supplier under this contract had been allowed for in the Tender Notice. If any of the Participating Authorities choose to use the resulting contract will do so using the same requirements and under the same terms and conditions as those detailed in the Procurement Documents. Details of Ambulance Services in England named as Participating Authorities can be found here: Structure of the UK Ambulance Services - aace.org.uk The additional value associated with this may increase the total potential contract value from £2,160,000 (inc VAT) to £4,320,000.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Counselling services 85312320

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Selection Criteria (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist services, Counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9691 median · 9.9 average (418 of 969 with a bid count)1.7 average (479 of 969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0654 median · 9.2 average (31 of 1,065 with a bid count)1.5 average (32 of 1,065 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,171,079 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06754b
Latest release ID027991-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:25:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027991-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-04-28T13:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAs detailed in the Procurement Documents and Conditions of Participation https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026tender027991-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027991-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:25:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06754b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06754b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As detailed in the Procurement Documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As detailed in the Procurement Documents"
            },
            {
              "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling and Psychological Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "027991-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027991-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:25:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two stage competitive flexible procedure with option to include a 3rd stage of final clarification and negotiation"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (hereby referred to as LAS or The Trust) is seeking expressions of interested from suitably qualified organisations to submit an application to participate in the procurement of a contract to provide Staff Psychological Support Services to the Trust.  \nThe objective of this procurement and contract is to deliver a contract that provides best value for money for the Trust but also supports LAS staff by offering a wide breadth of clinical expertise particularly relating to complex mental health issues and severe trauma experienced during the course of undertaking work duties. Services will include one to one psychotherapy, psychodynamic therapy, counselling, group therapy, CBT and EMDR. Therapies are to be provided by telephone, online, face to face or in groups.\nThe awarded contract will be available for use by other Ambulance Services in England (Participating Authorities). It is not possible to quantify the demand on services or the value associated with these however allowance for additional spend with the supplier under this contract had been allowed for in the Tender Notice. \nIf any of the Participating Authorities choose to use the resulting contract will do so using the same requirements and under the same terms and conditions as those detailed in the Procurement Documents.\nDetails of Ambulance Services in England named as Participating Authorities can be found here:  Structure of the UK Ambulance Services - aace.org.uk\nThe additional value associated with this may increase the total potential contract value from £2,160,000 (inc VAT) to £4,320,000.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "As detailed in the Procurement Documents and Conditions of Participation\nhttps://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Egbo",
        "email": "stacey.egbo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027991-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027991-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:25:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06754b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06754b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As detailed in the Procurement Documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As detailed in the Procurement Documents"
            },
            {
              "description": "As set out in the Procurement Documents",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling and Psychological Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "027991-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027991-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:25:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two stage competitive flexible procedure with option to include a 3rd stage of final clarification and negotiation"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (hereby referred to as LAS or The Trust) is seeking expressions of interested from suitably qualified organisations to submit an application to participate in the procurement of a contract to provide Staff Psychological Support Services to the Trust.  \nThe objective of this procurement and contract is to deliver a contract that provides best value for money for the Trust but also supports LAS staff by offering a wide breadth of clinical expertise particularly relating to complex mental health issues and severe trauma experienced during the course of undertaking work duties. Services will include one to one psychotherapy, psychodynamic therapy, counselling, group therapy, CBT and EMDR. Therapies are to be provided by telephone, online, face to face or in groups.\nThe awarded contract will be available for use by other Ambulance Services in England (Participating Authorities). It is not possible to quantify the demand on services or the value associated with these however allowance for additional spend with the supplier under this contract had been allowed for in the Tender Notice. \nIf any of the Participating Authorities choose to use the resulting contract will do so using the same requirements and under the same terms and conditions as those detailed in the Procurement Documents.\nDetails of Ambulance Services in England named as Participating Authorities can be found here:  Structure of the UK Ambulance Services - aace.org.uk\nThe additional value associated with this may increase the total potential contract value from £2,160,000 (inc VAT) to £4,320,000.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "As detailed in the Procurement Documents and Conditions of Participation\nhttps://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Egbo",
        "email": "stacey.egbo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}