← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Council Housing Major External Repairs 2021/22 Framework

Buyer: Denbighshire County Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDenbighshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jul 2021
Value£10,000,000
Published18 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The formation of a framework for major external housing repairs.

Delivery location

UKL13

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100Houses construction work 45211300Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Roof-covering work 45261210Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The formation of a framework for major external housing repairs.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof-covering work, Construction work for houses, Houses construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer83 median · 10.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1.8 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL13766 median · 59 average (34 of 76 with a bid count)7 average (36 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4896 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd8d
Latest release ID013850-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 18 2021 10:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2021tender013850-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013850-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T11:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The formation of a framework for major external housing repairs.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 7
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Council Housing Major External Repairs 2021/22 Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The formation of a framework for major external housing repairs.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Ruthin",
        "postalCode": "LL15 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712612"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs described within the tender documents\n(WA Ref:111505)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2021 · 013850-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013850-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T11:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The formation of a framework for major external housing repairs.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 7
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Council Housing Major External Repairs 2021/22 Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The formation of a framework for major external housing repairs.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Ruthin",
        "postalCode": "LL15 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712612"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs described within the tender documents\n(WA Ref:111505)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}