← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Costumed Interpretation Services

Buyer: Bath and North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Award of contract for Costumed Interpretation Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of contract for Costumed Interpretation Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer33.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3735 median · 25.1 average (99 of 373 with a bid count)4.1 average (106 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028540-2021-1-1

Statusactive
Value£326,278

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd4f
Latest release ID028540-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 16 2021 09:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2021award, contract028540-2021
6 Sept 2021tender021984-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028540-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-16T09:02:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028540-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34634",
          "name": "Natural Theatre Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 yr contract with option to extend for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Award of contract for Costumed Interpretation Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Costumed Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract for Costumed Interpretation Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Vicky Robbins",
        "email": "vicky_robbins@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477328"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34634",
      "name": "Natural Theatre Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Widcombe Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Theatre Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028540-2021-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326278,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028540-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2021 · 028540-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028540-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-16T09:02:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028540-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34634",
          "name": "Natural Theatre Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 yr contract with option to extend for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Award of contract for Costumed Interpretation Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Costumed Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract for Costumed Interpretation Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Vicky Robbins",
        "email": "vicky_robbins@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477328"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34634",
      "name": "Natural Theatre Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Widcombe Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Theatre Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028540-2021-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326278,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028540-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2021 · 021984-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021984-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-06T08:36:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Costumed Interpretation Services.\n•\tTo offer a sociable form of interpretation to Roman Baths visitors to complement the existing graphic panels, audio tour, guided tours and other interpretative techniques provided for visitors.\n•\tTo provide an occasional service at special private or public events in the evenings.\n•\tTo respond to different learning styles.\n•\tTo vary the visitor experience.\n•\tTo add a new selling point to the offer.\n•\tTo add a new marketing tool to help promote the site.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Costumed Interpretation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "max 5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Costumed Interpretation Services.\n•\tTo offer a sociable form of interpretation to Roman Baths visitors to complement the existing graphic panels, audio tour, guided tours and other interpretative techniques provided for visitors.\n•\tTo provide an occasional service at special private or public events in the evenings.\n•\tTo respond to different learning styles.\n•\tTo vary the visitor experience.\n•\tTo add a new selling point to the offer.\n•\tTo add a new marketing tool to help promote the site.\nGo to www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to download tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Miss Vicky Robbins",
        "email": "vicky_robbins@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477328"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}