Lot 1
Costumed Interpretation Services for the Roman Baths
Costumed Interpretation Services for the Roman Baths
UK
Costumed Interpretation Services for the Roman Baths
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 373 | 5 median · 24.8 average (100 of 373 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (106 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02984f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004341-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 04 2021 13:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004341-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004341-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-04T13:13:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02984f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004341-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7537",
"name": "Natural Theatre Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN530530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Costumed Interpretation Services for the Roman Baths"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Costumed Interpretation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Costumed Interpretation Services for the Roman Baths",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the COVID19 pandemic, the existing contractor was unable to perform the contract for 10 months due to the closure of the Roman Baths. The existing contract will therefore be extended under Regulation 72, to add an additional 10 months to cover this lost period. A tender exercise will be carried out using an Open Tender procedure during this extension period.\nThis is a Supplier Relief extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Vicky Robbins",
"email": "vicky_robbins@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477328"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7537",
"name": "Natural Theatre Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Theatre Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004341-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 117500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004341-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004341-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-04T13:13:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02984f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004341-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7537",
"name": "Natural Theatre Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN530530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Costumed Interpretation Services for the Roman Baths"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Costumed Interpretation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Costumed Interpretation Services for the Roman Baths",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the COVID19 pandemic, the existing contractor was unable to perform the contract for 10 months due to the closure of the Roman Baths. The existing contract will therefore be extended under Regulation 72, to add an additional 10 months to cover this lost period. A tender exercise will be carried out using an Open Tender procedure during this extension period.\nThis is a Supplier Relief extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Vicky Robbins",
"email": "vicky_robbins@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477328"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7537",
"name": "Natural Theatre Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Theatre Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004341-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 117500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004341-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}