Lot 1
No lot description published.
This collaborative programme will deliver integrated financial, mental health and energy related support across England and Wales through national and local service delivery. At a national level, Mind will deliver a Welfare Benefits Helpline supporting 8,230 individuals over a 21-month period. The helpline provides expert advice to individuals experiencing mental health problems, supporting them to navigate the benefits system improve financial wellbeing, and access additional support where required. Advisors will also be upskilled to provide awareness of the Priority Services Register and signpost individuals to relevant energy support services. At a local level, the programme will deliver community-based support through 24 local Mind organisations, supporting 6,000 individuals over one year. Each local Mind will support 250 people, including 100 individuals receiving in-depth one-to-one support and 150 individuals receiving lighter touch support such as group sessions, drop-ins and workshops. These services will provide tailored, flexible support, including financial guidance, welfare benefits support, energy advice, wellbeing support and access to practical assistance such as hardship grants or vouchers. Individuals will also be supported to access schemes such as Warm Home Discount, Winter Fuel Payments and Priority Services Register registration. The overall objectives are to: - Improve mental health and financial wellbeing outcomes. - Support vulnerable households to manage energy costs. - Increase access to energy safeguarding services, including PSR. - Provide integrated, accessible support across national and local pathways improve awareness of carbon monoxide safety and energy protection.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b14b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071616-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071616-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054524-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071616-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b14b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost of Living and Mental Health Support Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:38:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00424348",
"name": "MIND (THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cost of Living and Mental Health Support Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This collaborative programme will deliver integrated financial, mental health and energy related support across England and Wales through national and local service delivery. \nAt a national level, Mind will deliver a Welfare Benefits Helpline supporting 8,230 individuals over a 21-month period. The helpline provides expert advice to individuals experiencing mental health problems, supporting them to navigate the benefits system improve financial wellbeing, and access additional support where required. Advisors will also be upskilled to provide awareness of the Priority Services Register and signpost individuals to relevant energy support services. \nAt a local level, the programme will deliver community-based support through 24 local Mind organisations, supporting 6,000 individuals over one year. Each local Mind will support 250 people, including 100 individuals receiving in-depth one-to-one support and 150 individuals receiving lighter touch support such as group sessions, drop-ins and workshops.\nThese services will provide tailored, flexible support, including financial guidance, welfare benefits support, energy advice, wellbeing support and access to practical assistance such as hardship grants or vouchers. \nIndividuals will also be supported to access schemes such as Warm Home Discount, Winter Fuel Payments and Priority Services Register registration.\nThe overall objectives are to:\n- Improve mental health and financial wellbeing outcomes.\n- Support vulnerable households to manage energy costs. \n- Increase access to energy safeguarding services, including PSR.\n- Provide integrated, accessible support across national and local pathways improve awareness of carbon monoxide safety and energy protection.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is proposed for direct award to Mind on the basis of technical capability and unique service delivery. Mind is the leading mental health charity in England and Wales, with an established national infrastructure and a federated network of local Mind organisations delivering community-based support at scale. \nMind is uniquely positioned to provide integrated mental health, financial wellbeing, and energy-related support through a combination of a national Welfare Benefits Line and locally embedded services. This dual delivery model enables both nationwide reach and tailored, place-based support, addressing the complex and interrelated challenges of mental health, poverty, and fuel poverty. \nThe organisations specialist expertise in supporting individuals experiencing mental health problems; particularly those facing barriers such as stigma, low confidence and difficulty engaging with services, ensures effective engagement with vulnerable households who are unlikely to access mainstream energy advice or support independently. \nMind's established partnerships, national helpline infrastructure, and extensive local delivery network mean that no alternative provider is able to deliver this integrated, mental health-led model at the required scale and depth across all participating GDN regions. \nOn this basis, Mind represents the only provider capable of delivering the required outcomes, ensuring consistent, accessible and effective support for vulnerable customers while maximising impact across the network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00424348",
"name": "MIND (THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mind.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00424348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@mind.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVG-8597-WWMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071616-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b14b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost of Living and Mental Health Support Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:38:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00424348",
"name": "MIND (THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cost of Living and Mental Health Support Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This collaborative programme will deliver integrated financial, mental health and energy related support across England and Wales through national and local service delivery. \nAt a national level, Mind will deliver a Welfare Benefits Helpline supporting 8,230 individuals over a 21-month period. The helpline provides expert advice to individuals experiencing mental health problems, supporting them to navigate the benefits system improve financial wellbeing, and access additional support where required. Advisors will also be upskilled to provide awareness of the Priority Services Register and signpost individuals to relevant energy support services. \nAt a local level, the programme will deliver community-based support through 24 local Mind organisations, supporting 6,000 individuals over one year. Each local Mind will support 250 people, including 100 individuals receiving in-depth one-to-one support and 150 individuals receiving lighter touch support such as group sessions, drop-ins and workshops.\nThese services will provide tailored, flexible support, including financial guidance, welfare benefits support, energy advice, wellbeing support and access to practical assistance such as hardship grants or vouchers. \nIndividuals will also be supported to access schemes such as Warm Home Discount, Winter Fuel Payments and Priority Services Register registration.\nThe overall objectives are to:\n- Improve mental health and financial wellbeing outcomes.\n- Support vulnerable households to manage energy costs. \n- Increase access to energy safeguarding services, including PSR.\n- Provide integrated, accessible support across national and local pathways improve awareness of carbon monoxide safety and energy protection.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is proposed for direct award to Mind on the basis of technical capability and unique service delivery. Mind is the leading mental health charity in England and Wales, with an established national infrastructure and a federated network of local Mind organisations delivering community-based support at scale. \nMind is uniquely positioned to provide integrated mental health, financial wellbeing, and energy-related support through a combination of a national Welfare Benefits Line and locally embedded services. This dual delivery model enables both nationwide reach and tailored, place-based support, addressing the complex and interrelated challenges of mental health, poverty, and fuel poverty. \nThe organisations specialist expertise in supporting individuals experiencing mental health problems; particularly those facing barriers such as stigma, low confidence and difficulty engaging with services, ensures effective engagement with vulnerable households who are unlikely to access mainstream energy advice or support independently. \nMind's established partnerships, national helpline infrastructure, and extensive local delivery network mean that no alternative provider is able to deliver this integrated, mental health-led model at the required scale and depth across all participating GDN regions. \nOn this basis, Mind represents the only provider capable of delivering the required outcomes, ensuring consistent, accessible and effective support for vulnerable customers while maximising impact across the network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00424348",
"name": "MIND (THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mind.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00424348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@mind.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVG-8597-WWMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054524-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:45:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b14b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost of Living and Mental Health Support Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:45:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00424348",
"name": "MIND (THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Cost of Living and Mental Health Support Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This collaborative programme will deliver integrated financial, mental health and energy-related support across England and Wales through national and local service delivery.\nAt a national level, Mind will deliver a Welfare Benefits Helpline supporting 8,230 individuals over a 21-month period. The helpline provides expert advice to individuals experiencing mental health problems, supporting them to navigate the benefits system, improve financial wellbeing, and access additional support where required. Advisors will also be upskilled to provide awareness of the Priority Services Register and signpost individuals to relevant energy support services.\nAt a local level, the programme will deliver community-based support through 24 local Mind organisations, supporting 6,000 individuals over one year. Each local Mind will support 250 people, including 100 individuals receiving in-depth one-to-one support and 150 individuals receiving lighter touch support such as group sessions, drop-ins and workshops.\nThese services will provide tailored, flexible support, including financial guidance, welfare benefits support, energy advice, wellbeing support and access to practical assistance such as hardship grants or vouchers. \nIndividuals will also be supported to access schemes such as Warm Home Discount, Winter Fuel Payments and Priority Services Register registration. \nThe overall objectives are to:\nimprove mental health and financial wellbeing outcomes\nsupport vulnerable households to manage energy costs\nincrease access to energy safeguarding services, including PSR\nprovide integrated, accessible support across national and local pathways improve awareness of carbon monoxide safety and energy protection.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is proposed for direct award to Mind on the basis of technical capability and unique service delivery. Mind is the leading mental health charity in England and Wales, with an established national infrastructure and a federated network of local Mind organisations delivering community-based support at scale. \nMind is uniquely positioned to provide integrated mental health, financial wellbeing, and energy-related support through a combination of a national Welfare Benefits Line and locally embedded services. This dual delivery model enables both nationwide reach and tailored, place-based support, addressing the complex and interrelated challenges of mental health, poverty, and fuel poverty. \nThe organisation's specialist expertise in supporting individuals experiencing mental health problems-particularly those facing barriers such as stigma, low confidence and difficulty engaging with services-ensures effective engagement with vulnerable households who are unlikely to access mainstream energy advice or support independently. \nMind's established partnerships, national helpline infrastructure, and extensive local delivery network mean that no alternative provider is able to deliver this integrated, mental health-led model at the required scale and depth across all participating GDN regions. \nOn this basis, Mind represents the only provider capable of delivering the required outcomes, ensuring consistent, accessible, and effective support for vulnerable customers while maximising impact across the network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04958135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PA23CentralDigitalPlatform@sgn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCH-7111-MHPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00424348",
"name": "MIND (THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mind.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00424348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@mind.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVG-8597-WWMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}