← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cost Consultant - Tower Chambers

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Extension of MEP Services for the Tower Chambers project, previously tendered in 2019

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

General description of works for which services are required: The intention is to modernise the existing structure and extend the amount of lettable space. Extensions to the ground floor and whole north elevation as an infill and addition of a new floor on top with associated reconfigured access and servicing arrangements use class to remain as existing throughout apart from ground floor where retail units will be converted B1a to form part of the reception. The additions will be completed to modern specifications improving the overall performance and operability of the building. External finishes and windows to be replaced. Open to design features such as roof terrace.

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,2825 median · 28.4 average (3,676 of 9,282 with a bid count)4 average (4,028 of 9,282 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer357 median · 8.5 average (19 of 35 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8645 median · 47.8 average (345 of 864 with a bid count)5.5 average (381 of 864 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn RFQ Process was run for this procurement back in 2019. Since the contract was awarded we have been through the COVID 19 pandemic, seen huge rises within the market. There has also been major health & safety hazards that have been found during the programme of the project which has hugely delayed the project and needs to be immediately remedied.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MEP Services - Tower Chambers

Statusactive
Value£334,643

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e12b
Latest release ID019969-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 12 2023 13:19:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2023award, contract019969-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019969-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T14:19:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019969-2023-1-1",
      "title": "MEP Services - Tower Chambers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87195",
          "name": "Atelier Ten London Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "General description of works for which services are required:\nThe intention is to modernise the existing structure and extend the amount of lettable space. \nExtensions to the ground floor and whole north elevation as an infill and addition of a new \nfloor on top with associated reconfigured access and servicing arrangements use class to \nremain as existing throughout apart from ground floor where retail units will be converted \nB1a to form part of the reception.\nThe additions will be completed to modern specifications improving the overall performance \nand operability of the building. External finishes and windows to be replaced. Open to design \nfeatures such as roof terrace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tower Chambers Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Consultant - Tower Chambers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of MEP Services for the Tower Chambers project, previously tendered in 2019",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An RFQ Process was run for this procurement back in 2019. \nSince the contract was awarded we have been through the COVID 19 pandemic, seen huge rises within the market. There has also been major health & safety hazards that have been found during the programme of the project which has hugely delayed the project and needs to be immediately remedied.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87195",
      "name": "Atelier Ten London Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Perseverance Works, 38 Kingsland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atelier Ten London Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3937",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019969-2023-1-1",
      "title": "MEP Services - Tower Chambers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 334643,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019969-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2023 · 019969-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019969-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T14:19:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019969-2023-1-1",
      "title": "MEP Services - Tower Chambers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87195",
          "name": "Atelier Ten London Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "General description of works for which services are required:\nThe intention is to modernise the existing structure and extend the amount of lettable space. \nExtensions to the ground floor and whole north elevation as an infill and addition of a new \nfloor on top with associated reconfigured access and servicing arrangements use class to \nremain as existing throughout apart from ground floor where retail units will be converted \nB1a to form part of the reception.\nThe additions will be completed to modern specifications improving the overall performance \nand operability of the building. External finishes and windows to be replaced. Open to design \nfeatures such as roof terrace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tower Chambers Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Consultant - Tower Chambers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of MEP Services for the Tower Chambers project, previously tendered in 2019",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An RFQ Process was run for this procurement back in 2019. \nSince the contract was awarded we have been through the COVID 19 pandemic, seen huge rises within the market. There has also been major health & safety hazards that have been found during the programme of the project which has hugely delayed the project and needs to be immediately remedied.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87195",
      "name": "Atelier Ten London Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Perseverance Works, 38 Kingsland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atelier Ten London Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3937",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019969-2023-1-1",
      "title": "MEP Services - Tower Chambers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 334643,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019969-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}