← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cost Consultancy Services

Buyer: Atomic Weapons Establishment →

BuyerAtomic Weapons Establishment
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The contract covers the provision of cost consultancy professional services to support a range of construction projects across AWE. The services include specialist expertise in cost modelling, cost verification and cost analysis to support programme delivery and provide robust cost assurance.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract covers the provision of cost consultancy professional services to support a range of construction projects across AWE. The services include specialist expertise in cost modelling, cost verification and cost analysis to support programme delivery and provide robust cost assurance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Consultative engineering and construction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1635 median · 126.2 average (22 of 63 with a bid count)8.8 average (24 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded by way of a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Construction Professional Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6242), which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 governs the operation of Dynamic Purchasing Systems. It does not impose a requirement to advertise individual opportunities on Find a Tender.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042853-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£3,329,679

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06955c
Latest release ID042853-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 09:26:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042853-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:26:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06955c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042853-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Withheld identifier",
          "name": "Withheld Section 108 Supplier"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06955c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option of extending +1, +1 year, up to a maximum of  4 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of cost consultancy professional services to support a range of construction projects across AWE. The services include specialist expertise in cost modelling, cost verification and cost analysis to support programme delivery and provide robust cost assurance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the provision of cost consultancy professional services to support a range of construction projects across AWE. The services include specialist expertise in cost modelling, cost verification and cost analysis to support programme delivery and provide robust cost assurance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by way of a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Construction Professional Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6242), which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nRegulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 governs the operation of Dynamic Purchasing Systems. It does not impose a requirement to advertise individual opportunities on Find a Tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Departmental Public Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Withheld identifier",
      "name": "Withheld Section 108 Supplier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Withheld Town",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Withheld  address line 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Withheld identifier",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Withheld Section 108 Supplier"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042853-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3329679,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042853-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042853-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:26:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06955c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042853-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Withheld identifier",
          "name": "Withheld Section 108 Supplier"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06955c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option of extending +1, +1 year, up to a maximum of  4 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of cost consultancy professional services to support a range of construction projects across AWE. The services include specialist expertise in cost modelling, cost verification and cost analysis to support programme delivery and provide robust cost assurance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cost Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the provision of cost consultancy professional services to support a range of construction projects across AWE. The services include specialist expertise in cost modelling, cost verification and cost analysis to support programme delivery and provide robust cost assurance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by way of a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Construction Professional Services Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6242), which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nRegulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 governs the operation of Dynamic Purchasing Systems. It does not impose a requirement to advertise individual opportunities on Find a Tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Departmental Public Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Withheld identifier",
      "name": "Withheld Section 108 Supplier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Withheld Town",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Withheld  address line 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Withheld identifier",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Withheld Section 108 Supplier"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042853-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3329679,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042853-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}