Lot 1
The purpose of the procurement was for a potential Consultant organisation to tender to develop Project Assessments’ Cost Chapter inclusive of the Cost Estimate for a variety of SSEN-Transmission planned projects.
The Contract requires the contractor to develop Project Assessments’ Cost Chapter inclusive of the Cost Estimate for a variety of SSEN-Transmission planned projects.
UK
The purpose of the procurement was for a potential Consultant organisation to tender to develop Project Assessments’ Cost Chapter inclusive of the Cost Estimate for a variety of SSEN-Transmission planned projects.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,349 | 4 median · 30.4 average (2,739 of 7,349 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,032 of 7,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,676 | 4 median · 64.6 average (570 of 1,676 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (650 of 1,676 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059558-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 14:56:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059558-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059558-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183745",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059558-2026-35635-1",
"title": "Cost Assessments Commercial Support",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of the procurement was for a potential Consultant organisation to tender to develop Project Assessments’ Cost Chapter inclusive of the Cost Estimate for a variety of SSEN-Transmission planned projects."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost Assessments Commercial Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract requires the contractor to develop Project Assessments’\nCost Chapter inclusive of the Cost Estimate for a variety of SSEN-Transmission planned projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the terms of an existing Framework Agreement referenced 36043 FW Services - Project, Commercial & Contract Management - Multisite 0429.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183745",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ssen-transmission.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Foster",
"email": "Alexander.Foster@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178996",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059558-2026-35635-1",
"title": "Cost Assessments Commercial Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059558-2026-35635-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the terms of an existing Framework Agreement referenced 36043 FW Services - Project, Commercial & Contract Management - Multisite 0429.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059558-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183745",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059558-2026-35635-1",
"title": "Cost Assessments Commercial Support",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of the procurement was for a potential Consultant organisation to tender to develop Project Assessments’ Cost Chapter inclusive of the Cost Estimate for a variety of SSEN-Transmission planned projects."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost Assessments Commercial Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract requires the contractor to develop Project Assessments’\nCost Chapter inclusive of the Cost Estimate for a variety of SSEN-Transmission planned projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the terms of an existing Framework Agreement referenced 36043 FW Services - Project, Commercial & Contract Management - Multisite 0429.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183745",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ssen-transmission.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Foster",
"email": "Alexander.Foster@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178996",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059558-2026-35635-1",
"title": "Cost Assessments Commercial Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059558-2026-35635-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the terms of an existing Framework Agreement referenced 36043 FW Services - Project, Commercial & Contract Management - Multisite 0429.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}