← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CoSInC forming and trimming tool

Buyer: University of Bristol →

Participate on tenders.bris.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
StatusClosed
Deadline6 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2024

What is being bought

CoSInC Form Tooling Suite The University of Bristol (UoB)/National Composite Centre (NCC) will shortly be going to tender for a supplier to design and build a 6m forming and trimming tool required to produce a Z section spar. The design concept will be subject to review by the NCC and their aerospace partner. The budget for the project is £900k ex VAT. To express your interest in this project, you will need to complete the attached NDA and return it to carl.boucher@nccuk.com. The tender will be a closed process comprising of all companies who have expressed and interest and have completed and returned a signed NDA. You will also need to register on the UoB Jaggaer portal where the tender process will be conducted. If you are not already registered on the portal, https://tenders.bris.ac.uk this will take you to the login/register page of the portal. It is free and easy to register. You will need to register to see the up to date opportunities and their documents. Once logged into the select the world icon on the left, then select ITT/RFQ. then ITT/RFQ opportunities and you are looking for itt_1459 - CoSInC Forming Tool Suite. The NDA can be found in the attachments. The tender will then be issued w/c Monday 6th May 2024.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000

Lot details

Lot 1

1x CoSInC forming and trimming tool and accessories

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 28 Jun 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery (42900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,2624 median · 48 average (847 of 2,262 with a bid count)5.8 average (905 of 2,262 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK9527.5 median · 123.6 average (26 of 95 with a bid count)16.5 average (26 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fad
Latest release ID010982-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 04 2024 14:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tenders.bris.ac.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2024tender010982-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010982-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-04T15:31:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1x CoSInC forming and trimming tool and accessories",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CoSInC forming and trimming tool",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CoSInC Form Tooling Suite\nThe University of Bristol (UoB)/National Composite Centre (NCC) will shortly be going to tender for a supplier to design and build a 6m forming and trimming tool required to produce a Z section spar. The design concept will be subject to review by the NCC and their aerospace partner. The budget for the project is £900k ex VAT.\nTo express your interest in this project, you will need to complete the attached NDA and return it to carl.boucher@nccuk.com. The tender will be a closed process comprising of all companies who have expressed and interest and have completed and returned a signed NDA.\nYou will also need to register on the UoB Jaggaer portal where the tender process will be conducted. If you are not already registered on the portal, https://tenders.bris.ac.uk this will take you to the login/register page of the portal. It is free and easy to register. You will need to register to see the up to date opportunities and their documents. Once logged into the select the world icon on the left, then select ITT/RFQ. then ITT/RFQ opportunities and you are looking for itt_1459 - CoSInC Forming Tool Suite. The NDA can be found in the attachments. The tender will then be issued w/c Monday 6th May 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
        "email": "Carl.Boucher@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109910",
      "name": "National Composite Centre",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Composite Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carl.boucher@nccuk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2024 · 010982-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010982-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-04T15:31:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1x CoSInC forming and trimming tool and accessories",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CoSInC forming and trimming tool",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CoSInC Form Tooling Suite\nThe University of Bristol (UoB)/National Composite Centre (NCC) will shortly be going to tender for a supplier to design and build a 6m forming and trimming tool required to produce a Z section spar. The design concept will be subject to review by the NCC and their aerospace partner. The budget for the project is £900k ex VAT.\nTo express your interest in this project, you will need to complete the attached NDA and return it to carl.boucher@nccuk.com. The tender will be a closed process comprising of all companies who have expressed and interest and have completed and returned a signed NDA.\nYou will also need to register on the UoB Jaggaer portal where the tender process will be conducted. If you are not already registered on the portal, https://tenders.bris.ac.uk this will take you to the login/register page of the portal. It is free and easy to register. You will need to register to see the up to date opportunities and their documents. Once logged into the select the world icon on the left, then select ITT/RFQ. then ITT/RFQ opportunities and you are looking for itt_1459 - CoSInC Forming Tool Suite. The NDA can be found in the attachments. The tender will then be issued w/c Monday 6th May 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
        "email": "Carl.Boucher@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109910",
      "name": "National Composite Centre",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Composite Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carl.boucher@nccuk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}